Johann Carl Wilhelm ''Carel'' Smallberger, SV/PROG 2

public profile

Is your surname Smallberger?

Research the Smallberger family

Johann Carl Wilhelm ''Carel'' Smallberger, SV/PROG 2's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Johann Carl Wilhelm ''Carel'' Smallberger, SV/PROG 2

Also Known As: "Schmalberger"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lohrhaupten, Nassau, Duitsland
Death: Died in Suid Afrika, Kaap
Immediate Family:

Son of Johannes Schmalberger and Catharina Elisabeth Venator
Husband of Maria Jacoba Greeff and Anna Francina Maree, b2c5 SM
Father of Sara Maria Smalberger, b1; Johannes Marthinus Godfried Smalberger, SV2b2; Elisabeth Magdalena Smalberger, b3 and Maria Johanna Smalberger
Brother of Johann Martin Smalberger, SV/PROG

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Johann Carl Wilhelm ''Carel'' Smallberger, SV/PROG 2

SCHMALBERGER CARL WILHELM (correct Christian names Johann Wilhelm, according to his will) (S Smalberger). - Lohrhaupten. Son of Rev. Johannes S. and Magdalena Venator; according to W. Schmidt, p. 136, born 23.2.1728. Arr. 1751 as so., corp. 1754-55, b. 1756, resident at Stellenbosch. ~ 2.5.1762 Anna Francina Marée (Marr. Reg. of Paarl). 4 children, + 8.10.1771. (GMR 1751-55; Rq. 1756: 122; G.R. nr. 878; Test. in Stellenbosch Arch., vol. 659: 84.)

- Dr. J. Hoge, Personalia of the Germans at the Cape, 1652-1806, Archives Year Book for South African History (Cape Town: Government Printer, Union of South Africa, 1946)

view all

Johann Carl Wilhelm ''Carel'' Smallberger, SV/PROG 2's Timeline

1728
February 23, 1728
Lohrhaupten, Nassau, Duitsland
1762
May 2, 1762
Age 34
Suid Afrika, Kaap
1763
1763
Age 34
1765
June 30, 1765
Age 37
Mosselbaai, Kaap, Suid Afrika
1767
1767
Age 38
Kaap, Suid Afrika
1769
August 21, 1769
Age 41
Cape Town, WC, South Africa
1771
October 8, 1771
Age 43
Suid Afrika, Kaap
October 8, 1771
Age 43
????