Johann Heinrich Zeller

Is your surname Zeller?

Research the Zeller family

Johann Heinrich Zeller's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Johann Heinrich Zeller

Also Known As: "Johann Heindrich /Zeller/", "Jean Henri de Sellaire", "Heinrich"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Paris, Paris, Île-de-France, France
Death: Died in Tulpehocken, Berks, PA, USA
Place of Burial: Stouchsburg, Berks County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Jacques Zeller and Lady Clothilde Zeller
Husband of Anna Maria Margaretha Zeller
Father of Johann George Zeller; Anna Maria Elizabeth Zeller; Anna Catherine Pontius; Anna Maria Zeller; Anne Barbararlis Elizabetha Zeller and 5 others
Brother of Johannes Georg Zeller; Frederick Zeller; Eva Catherina Zeller; Ann Maria Maria Zeller and Maria Catharina Zeller

Managed by: Sierra Taylor Maciorowski
Last Updated:

About Johann Heinrich Zeller

Inscription: "To honor the first Zeller Family in America/

Son of JACQUES "James" ZELLER (in French de SELLAIRE from their life there, later Germanized back to ZELLER) 1660 – abt 1710 and Lady CLOTHILDE de VALOIS 1660 – 1749 (she is undocumented at present); born of French parents, named Jean Henri de Sellaire at birth in France

Married ANNA MARIA PERIGAL/BERIGAL/BRIEGAL 1690 – 1765; parents of:

Hartman "Martin" ZELLER 1711 – 
Anna Maria ZELLER 1715 – 1776
Barbara "Elizabeth" ZELLER 1720 – 
ANNA CATHERINE ZELLER 1722 – 1794
Johannes ZELLER 1723 – 1805
Anna Elizabeth ZELLER abt 1725 – 1803
John George ZELLER abt 1725 – 1792
David ZELLER ? – 1771
Henry ZELLER ? – 1771

SOURCE: Genealogies of Pennsylvania Families from the Pennsylvania Genealogical Magazine. Volume III: Stauffer-Zerbe, article entitled "Zeller Family Revision" by John F. Valentine, Pg 447 to 452

Buried at Reeds cemetery according to Herbert P. Reed's book "The Tulpehocken Reeds" and according to the memorial placed at Reeds.

There is a memorial to him and his family at Tulpehocken Trinity UCC Cemetery Millardsville Lebanon County Pennsylvania, USA

Mother/ Clothilde de Valois Zeller/Born 1660 Died Jan 2 1749/ was a member of the Reformed Church of Tulpehocken/

Husband/Jacques Zeller/Died at sea on the way over/

Son/John Henry Zeller/who built Fort Zeller in 1745/ was a member of the Reformed Church of Tulpehocken/

Son/John George Zeller/ Born 1685 Died 1737/

Mother and both sons buried in this cemetery/

They came from the Palatine in 1710 and settled on the Schoharie in New York.

They moved to the Valley in 1723./ The Zeller Family and Association has loyally and gratefully erected this memorial in 1948"

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=116740366

view all 15

Johann Heinrich Zeller's Timeline

1684
1684
Paris, Paris, Île-de-France, France
1709
August 4, 1709
Age 25
Livingston, NY, USA

Ancestral File Record

« Back to search results
name: Barbara Elizabeth ZELLER
gender: Female
birth: 1709 Aug 4
death: 1785 Nov 4
AFN: JR66-6L
Parents
father: Johanna ZELLER (AFN: JR66-48 )
mother: Anna Maria BREIGELL (AFN: JR66-5F )
Marriages (1)
spouse: Jonas LARUE (AFN: JR65-TQ )
marriage: 1738
Hide children (7)

child 1: Francis LARUE (AFN: JR65-ZF )
gender: Male
birth: 1744 Mar 2
death: 1795 Feb 18

child 2: Anna Maria LARUE (AFN: JR72-S8 )
gender: Female
birth: 1747 Jan 10
death: 1784

child 3: Elizabeth LARUE (AFN: JR72-VL )
gender: Female
birth: 1754 Feb 19
death: 1782-1848 Est Wft

child 4: George LARUE (AFN: JR72-WR )
gender: Male
birth: 1748 Dec 15
death: 1806 Apr 11

child 5: Henry LARUE (AFN: JR65-W3 )
gender: Male
birth: 1739 Sep 24
death: 1778 Feb 15

child 6: Margaretta LARUE (AFN: JR73-08 )
gender: Female
birth: 1757 Oct 13
death: 1785-1851 Est Wft

child 7: Catherine LARUE (AFN: JR65-X8 )
gender: Female
birth: 1740 Dec 31
Lancaster
death: 1805
Hamilton Twp., Franklin, Pa.

1710
1710
Age 26
1711
1711
Age 27
Livingston, NY, USA
1715
December 29, 1715
Age 31
Livingstone, Manor, New York, USA
1717
1717
Age 33
Livingston, NY, USA
1719
1719
Age 35
Livingston, NY, USA
1723
1723
Age 39
TulpehockenTwp, Berks, Pennsylvania
1724
1724
Age 40
Livingstonville, Schoharie County, New York, United States
1725
1725
Age 41
Livingston Manor, Sullivan, New York, USA