Johanna Catharina Christina Steyn

Is your surname Steyn?

Research the Steyn family

Johanna Catharina Christina Steyn's Geni Profile

Records for Johanna Steyn

147,296 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Johanna Catharina Christina Steyn (du Preez)

Also Known As: "Johanna Christina (Many Treks)", "Johanna Cathrina Christina (death notice of husband)"
Birthplace: Senekal, Thabo Mofutsanyane, Free State, South Africa
Death: Died in Chipinge, Chipinge, Manicaland, Zimbabwe
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jan Gysbert du Preez and Petronella Susara du Preez
Wife of Johannes Jacobus Steyn
Mother of Jacobus Edward Steyn; Jan Gysbert du Preez Steyn; Petronella Christina Steyn; Pieter Eduard Steyn; Michael Stephanus Hermanus Steyn and 1 other
Sister of Petronella Susarah Heyns; Jean Charles Frederick du Preez; Jan Gysbert du Preez; Rosina Elizabeth Cronwright; Hester Elizabeth Martin and 4 others

Managed by: Anna (Annie) Elizabeth Bekker
Last Updated:

About Johanna Catharina Christina Steyn

In "Many Treks Made Rhodesia" S.P. Olivier page 79 she is named as Johanna Christina. On her mother's ZIM DN 9/370 she is Johanna Catharina Christina On her own death notice ZIM DN 957/56 she is named Johanna Cathrina Christina. Her birth date of October 1900 is calculated on the basis of information in her death notice: died age 55 years 11 months on 1 September 1956.

view all

Johanna Catharina Christina Steyn's Timeline

October 1900
Senekal, Thabo Mofutsanyane, Free State, South Africa
May 10, 1904
Age 3
Orange Free State, South Africa
January 1910
Age 9
Melsetter, Chimanimani, Manicaland, Zimbabwe
October 5, 1913
Age 13
Melsetter, Southern Rhodesia
December 19, 1914
Age 14
Melsetter, Southern Rhodesia
Age 27
Age 30
September 1, 1956
Age 55
Chipinge, Chipinge, Manicaland, Zimbabwe