Johanna (Harman) Fowler

public profile

Is your surname Fuller Fowler?

Research the Fuller Fowler family

Johanna (Harman) Fowler's Geni Profile

Records for Johanna Fuller Fowler

580 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Johanna Fuller Fowler (Harman)

Also Known As: "Joannah Harman"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bisley, Gloucestershire, , England
Death: Died in Bisely, Gloucestershire, , England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Mr. Harman and Mrs. Harman
Wife of Roger Fowler
Mother of Thomas Fowler s/o Roger Fowler & Johanna (Harman) Fowler; Elizabeth Stedman; William Fowler s/o Roger Fowler & Johanna (Harman) Fowler; Katharine Fowler d/o Roger Fowler & Johanna (Harman) Fowler; Getes Fowler ???? and 7 others
Sister of Thomas Harman

Managed by: Günther Kipp
Last Updated:

About Johanna (Harman) Fowler

Johanna Harman wikiTree profile #1

  • Born 1500 in Bisley, Gloucestershire, , England
  • Daughter of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
  • [sibling(s) unknown]
  • Wife of Roger Fowler — married 1520 in Bisley, Gloucestershire, , England
  • Mother of
  • >Katherine Fowler,
  • >Thomas Fowler,
  • > Henry Fowler and
  • > Alice Fowler
  • Died 1520 [location unknown]

Johanna Harman wikiTree Profile #2

  • Born 1500 in Bisley, Gloucestershire, England
  • Daughter of Hugh Harman and UNKNOWN Ridglay
  • [sibling(s) unknown]
  • Wife of Roger Fuller Fowler — married 1519 in Buckinghamshire, England
  • Mother of Elizabeth Fuller
  • Died 1520 in Gloucestershire, England
  • http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Harman-703
=======================================================

Information I have stored ...

His Will mentioned lands in Salop, Derby, Bucks, Berks and Gloucester.

information from: <http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~wayland/fowler/pafg03.htm> Roger FOWLER was born before 1500 in Foxley, Bucks Co., England. He died in 1540 in Bisley, Gloucester, England.

Roger married Joanna HARMON.

Joanna HARMON was born about 1500. She married Roger FOWLER. Brother's name was Thomas Harman (mentioned in husband's will).

Roger Fowler and Joanna Harmon had the following children:

  • Thomas FOWLER (M) was born about 1520 in Bisley, Gloucester Co., England.
  • Thomas was probably born in Bisley, as his mother's family, the Harmons, were natives of Bisley. We do not know whom he married, nor all of the children he had.
  • William FOWLER (M) was born about 1521 in Bisley, Gloucester Co., England.
  • Giles FOWLER (M) was born about 1522 in Bisley, Gloucester Co., England.
  • Henry FOWLER (M) was born about 1523 in Bisley, Gloucester Co., England.
  • Francis FOWLER (M) was born about 1524 in Bisley, Gloucester Co., England.
  • Roger FOWLER (M) was born about 1525 in Bisley, Gloucester Co., England.
  • Katherine FOWLER (F) was born about 1526 in Bisley, Gloucester Co., England.
  • Alice FOWLER (F) was born about 1527 in Bisley, Gloucester Co., England.
  • Elizabeth FOWLER (F) was born about 1528 in Bisley, Gloucester Co., England.
  • Agnes FOWLER (F) was born about 1529 in Bisley, Gloucester Co., England.

Heritage Consulting, Millennium File, Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2003.Original data - Heritage Consulting. The Millennium File. Salt Lake City, UT, USA: Heritage Consulting.Original data: Heritage Consulting. The Millennium File. Salt Lake City, UT, US, . "Birth date: 1520Birth place: Bisley, Gloucs, England." http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=millind&h=10377857&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt.

Ancestry.com, London, England, Deaths and Burials, 1813-1980, Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2010.Original data - Board of Guardian Records, 1834-1906 and Church of England Parish Registers, 1813-1906. London Metropolitan Archives and Guildhall Library Manuscripts, London.Images , . "Death date: Death place: Stroud, Gloucestershire, England." http://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=ukprobate&h=1760826&ti=5538&indiv=try&gss=pt.

Ancestry.com, London, England, Deaths and Burials, 1813-1980, Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2010.Original data - Board of Guardian Records, 1834-1906 and Church of England Parish Registers, 1813-1906. London Metropolitan Archives and Guildhall Library Manuscripts, London.Images , Ancestry Family Trees, . "http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=6587527&pid=2592."

I hope this helps. Ann F.

view all 17

Johanna (Harman) Fowler's Timeline

1494
1494
of Foxley,Bucks Co.,,England
1500
1500
of Foxley,Bucks Co.,,England
1500
Bisley, Gloucestershire, , England
1502
1502
Age 2
of Foxley,Bucks Co.,,England
1506
1506
Age 6
of Foxley,Bucks Co.,,England
1508
1508
Age 8
of Foxley,Bucks Co.,,England
1510
1510
Age 10
of Foxley,Bucks Co.,,England
1519
1519
Age 19
England
1520
1520
Age 20
Bisley, Gloucester, England
1520
Age 20
Bisely, Gloucestershire, , England