Johanna Hendrina Maria Margaretha Hendrina Erasmus, b6c2d7

Is your surname Erasmus?

Research the Erasmus family

Johanna Hendrina Maria Margaretha Hendrina Erasmus, b6c2d7's Geni Profile

Records for Johanna Hendrina Maria Margaretha Erasmus

132,858 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Johanna Hendrina Maria Margaretha Hendrina Erasmus (Cloete), b6c2d7

Also Known As: "Erasmus"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tulbagh, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Nicolaas Johannes Grobler, b6c2; Jacob Cloete, b1c1d4e4; Johanna Catharina Kruger, b2c1 and Cecilia Johanna Johanna Steyn, b1c3d8e3
Wife of Lourens Johannes Erasmus, svb1c4d3e1 and Lourens Johannes Erasmus
Mother of Lourens Johannes Christoffel Erasmus; Pieter Johannes Erasmus; Nicolaas Johannes Erasmus; Cecilia Johanna Hendrina Kruger (Erasmus); Michiel Coenraad Erasmus and 15 others
Sister of Cornelia Johanna Grobler, b6c2d1; Nicolaas Johannes Grobler, b6c2d2; Cecelia Johanna Hendrina Grobler, b6c2d3; Douw Gerbrand Grobler, b6c2d4; Elsie Susanna Grobler, b6c2d5 and 17 others

Managed by: Naude Visser b2c12d1e3f10g1h8i5j2k4
Last Updated:

About Johanna Hendrina Maria Margaretha Hendrina Erasmus, b6c2d7

Boedel / Estate No. KAB MOOC Vol No. 6 / 9 / 9 Ref. No. 1840

Petrie Coetzee (2014-08-11):

Dit is onwaarskynlik dat hy met altwee vrouens getroud was:

Johanna Hendrina Maria Margaretha Erasmus (Cloete) was volgens haar profiel op Geni met twee verskillende mans met die naam Lourens Johannes Erasmus getroud - die een is gebore 1798, die ander in 1774. Sy het skynbaar volgens die Geni profiel van LJ Erasmus * 1774 kinders by hom gehad in 1800, 1802, 1803, 1810, 1811, 1813, 1816, 1824 en nog twee tussen 1787 en 1841. Voorts het sy volgens die Geni profiel van LJ Erasmus *1789 ‘n verdere kind by hom gehad, te wete Lourens Johannes Christoffel Erasmus * 23 Sep 1819. Daarteenoor het LJ Erasmus *1798 twee kinders volgens die Geni profiel van Johanna Hendrina Grobler * 1797 by haar gehad, naamlik PJ Erasmus * 1815 en Lourens Johannes Christoffel Erasmus * 23 Sep 1819. Die Erasmus Register van Paul Mare op Rootsweb dui nege kinders vanaf 1815 tot 1830 aan (plus nog een met onbekede geboortedatum) vir LJ Erasmus *1798 en JH Grobler *1797, waaronder LJC Erasmus * 23 Sep 1819. Dit lyk of die twee pare (LJ Erasmus *1774 x JHMM Cloete; LJ Erasmus *1789 x JH Grobler) geheel onderskei moet word.

Note: Petrie Coetzee (2014-08-10): It seems rather unlikely that Johanna Hendrina Maria Margaretha Cloete would have married both of the men called Lourens Johannes Erasmus. Some other websites indicate that Lourens Johannes Erasmus * 1798 was married only to Johanna Hendrina Margaretha Grobler. -------------------- From Petrie Coetzee on 5 Aug 2014:

It appears that there is a discrepancy in this record concerning the date of birth of Johanna Hendrina Grobler. Being the 7th child (b6c2d7) of Nicolaas Johannes Grobler * 1756 and Cecilia Johanna Steyn *1770, she must have been born ca. 1798 rather than 1897. I found the following most probably concerning her on MyHeritage some two weeks ago (17 July): born about 1795, died 1841, married 17 November 1813 in Graaff-Reinet to Lourens Johannes Erasmus * 1789 + 28 Nov 1836, son of Pieter Johannes Erasmus * 1766 Tulbagh (son of Lourens Erasmus * 1737 and Margaretha Louisa de Bruyn *1746) and Johanna du Plooy * 1770 (daughter of Michiel du Plooy *1717 and Aletta Catharina van Wyk * 1733.) Also compare with and relate this to the record on Geni concerning Lourens Johannes Erasmus *1789.

However, there is also the possibility that Johanna Hendrina Grobler might actually be the same person as her "sister" Cecilia Johanna Hendrina Grobler * 1798 (b6c2d3). Any suggestions?

view all 25

Johanna Hendrina Maria Margaretha Hendrina Erasmus, b6c2d7's Timeline

1782
June 9, 1782
NGK Tulbagh
1782
Tulbagh, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1800
1800
Age 18
1802
February 26, 1802
Age 20
Tulbagh, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1803
September 15, 1803
Age 21
1810
January 28, 1810
Age 28
1811
July 7, 1811
Age 29
Tulbagh, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1813
October 8, 1813
Age 31
1815
November 8, 1815
Age 33
Graaff-Reinet, Western District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1816
August 13, 1816
Age 34
Tulbagh, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa