Johanna Levina Joubert

Is your surname Joubert?

Research the Joubert family

Johanna Levina Joubert's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Johanna Levina Joubert

Also Known As: "Miss Johanna Sema Joubert"
Birthplace: Bethal, South Africa
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Gideon Joubert and Anna Elizabeth Johanna Fourie
Sister of Christiaan Gerhardus Joubert; Stephanus Johannes Joubert; Anna Maria Johanna Joubert; Martha Elizabeth Joubert; David Daniel Joubert and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Johanna Levina Joubert

g2 Gideon * 17.7.1842 = Riversdal 18.9.1842 † voor 1894 x NN

h8 Johanna Levina * 11.7.1880

Belfast Refugee Camp 1900-1902

Personal Details

Name: Miss Johanna Sema Joubert

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: female

Race: white

Marital status: single

Nationality: Transvaal

Unique ID: 112862

Camp History

Name: Belfast RC

Age arrival: 20

Date arrival: 06/07/1901

Reason departure: transferred camp

Destination: Merebank RC

Tent number: 230

Farm History

Name: Uitgedaag / Uitgedacht

District: Bethal


Miss Johanna Sema Joubert

is the daughter of Mrs Anna Elizabeth Johanna Joubert


Title: DBC 57 Belfast CR

Type: Camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Notes: p.037

view all

Johanna Levina Joubert's Timeline

July 11, 1880
South Africa
October 10, 1880
South Africa
- 1902
Age 20
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Belfast was one of the later camps, started by the civilian administration rather than the military, between 4 and 10 June 1901.

The camp was finally closed in December 1902 after a land settlement scheme made it possible for the most indigent families to return to the land.

April 18, 1916
Age 35