Johanna Maria Drotskie (c.1870 - d.)

public profile

View Johanna Maria Drotskie's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Johanna Maria Drotskie
  • Request to view Johanna Maria Drotskie's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Mrs. Johanna Maria Joubert", "Johanna Maria Drosky", "Johanna Maria Droskie"
Birthdate:
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Managed by: Lea Herbst
Last Updated:

About Johanna Maria Drotskie

Belfast Refugee Camp 1900-1902

Personal Details

Name: Mrs Johanna Maria Joubert

Other Names: Mrs Josia Andries

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: female

Race: white

Marital status: married

Nationality: Transvaal

Unique ID: 84591

Camp History

Name: Middelburg RC

Age arrival: 31

Date arrival: 29/05/1901

Date departure: 13/09/1901

Reason departure: transferred

Destination: Belfast RC

Tent number: I 1085

Name: Belfast RC

Age arrival: 37

Date arrival: 14/09/1901

Tent number: 482

Farm History

Name: Jaaglust / Jachtlust

District: Carolina

Name: Rietvlei

District: Carolina

Relationships

Mrs Johanna Maria Joubert (Mrs Josia Andries)

is the wife of Mr Josia Andries Joubert (Joshua; Jozua Andries)

Sources

Title: DBC 83 Middelburg CR

Type: Camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: DBC 83

Notes: p. 238

Title: DBC 57 Belfast CR

Type: Camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Notes: p.076

view all 16

Johanna Maria Drotskie's Timeline

1870
1870
1886
1886
Age 16
1889
1889
Age 19
South Africa
1891
1891
Age 21
1892
1892
Age 22
1893
1893
Age 23
1896
1896
Age 26
1899
1899
Age 29
1901
1901
- 1902
Age 31
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Belfast was one of the later camps, started by the civilian administration rather than the military, between 4 and 10 June 1901.

The camp was finally closed in December 1902 after a land settlement scheme made it possible for the most indigent families to return to the land.

http://www.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Belfast/

1905
1905
Age 35