Jannetje Visser, b2c8 (c.1690 - 1731)

‹ Back to Visser surname

Is your surname Visser?

Research the Visser family

Jannetje Visser, b2c8's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Jannetje Visser", "Johanna Rodewald"
Birthplace: Cape Town, South Africa
Death: Died
Managed by: Judith Susanna Hendrika 5 Marais b2c1d6e5f2g7h7i12j2
Last Updated:

About Jannetje Visser, b2c8

Gerrit Jansz Visser and Jannetje Tielemans baptised TWO daughters "Johanna":

  • Johanna dogter van Gerrit Jans de moeder Joanna Tielman ijs gedoopt den 28 Maij 1690 als getuijge Hendrick Hamburg en Catrina Wesmers

- Stellenbosch Doopboek

AND

  • 7 Junij [1699] van Gerrit Jans Visser & Jannetie Tielemans, onder getuijgen van Geertruij Helmers gent Johanna

- on http://www.eggsa.org/sarecords/index.php/church-registers/cape-town-baptisms-1695-1712/135-cape-town-baptisms-1699

They are both mentioned in Gerrit Jansz Visser's inventory dated 17 October 1713:

Inventaris en taxatie der goederen naergelaten en met er dood ontruijmt bij wijlen den landbouwer Gerrit Jansz Visser ten voordeele van

desselfs tien kinderen, als

  • Thieleman Visser
  • Aaltje
  • Johannes
  • Jacomina
  • Geesje
  • Jannetje
  • Femmetje
  • Marritje
  • Johanna en
  • Gerrit Visser

Een opstal geleegen aende Blaubergh ƒ100

...

Aldus getaxeert en opgegeeven onder presentatie van eede van niets ter quader trouwe versweegen of agtergehouden te hebben deesen 17 October 1713

- Inventories of the Orphan Chamber Cape Town Archives Repository, South Africa Reference no.: MOOC8/2.82 on http://databases.tanap.net/mooc/

  • The elder Johanna was clearly called Jannetje. She married Jan Arend Rodewald and Jacob Nissen:

1715 5 Maii Jan Arent Roodenwall, van [Lingen], jongm: met Jannetje [Visscher] [...] [...].

- on http://www.eggsa.org/sarecords/index.php/church-registers/cape-town-marriages-1713-1756/166-cape-town-marriages-1715

AND

1727 4e Maij Jacob Nissen van Wismar, burger alhier, wed:r, met Jannetie Visschers van Cabo de Goede Hoop wed:e Roodewald.

- on http://www.eggsa.org/sarecords/index.php/church-registers/cape-town-marriages-1713-1756/184-cape-town-marriages-1727

  • The younger Johanna married Hans Roos and Lucas Visagie:

1715. 19 d:o [Maii] Hans Roos, van Leijpzig jongm. met Johanna Visser van Cabo, jongedr.

- on http://www.eggsa.org/sarecords/index.php/church-registers/cape-town-marriages-1713-1756/184-cape-town-marriages-1727

AND

9 December [1746]. Lucas Visagie van Cabo de Goede Hoop Burger aan Drakenstein J.M. en Johanna Visscher van Cabo voornoemd wede. van Johannes Roos.

- Drakenstein Heemkring, compilers, Drakenstein I Marriages., CD-ROM (Paarl) Drakenstein Heemkring, 2006, Marriage Register on http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g13/p13583.htm

ALSO SEE http://www.ballfamilyrecords.co.uk/olivier/I155.html

- JS on 16 November 2013

-------------------

from:

http://www.ancestorhunt.com/mormon_church_records.htm

Johanna VISSER (AFN: 3DKP-MT) Pedigree

Birth: 5 Mar 1690 , , C.p., South Africa

Christening: 28 May 1690 Stellenbosch, Cape Of Good Hop, South Africa

Parents

Father: Gerrit Jansz VISSER (AFN: 3DKM-PW) Family

Mother: Jannetje THIELEMANS (AFN: 3DKM-Q3)

Father: Johannes VISSER (AFN: 4B4S-7Q) Family

Mother: Catharina VAN DER ZEE (AFN: CM61-8S)

Marriage(s)

Spouse: Johann Arend RODEWALD (AFN: C6MN-1N) Family

Marriage: 5 May 1715

Spouse: Johann RIDEWALD (AFN: Q45J-QJ) Family

Marriage: 5 May 1715 , , C.p., South Africa

Spouse: Johannes ROOS (AFN: L86G-5K) Family

Marriage: 19 May 1715 , , Cp, South Africa

Spouse: Lucas VISAGIE (AFN: Q458-N3)

view all

Jannetje Visser, b2c8's Timeline

1690
March 5, 1690
Stellenbosch, Cape Of Good Hop, South Africa
May 28, 1690
Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk Stellenbosch
1690
Cape Town, South Africa
1699
February 7, 1699
Age 9
Stellenbosch, Cape Of Good Hop, South Africa
1715
May 5, 1715
Age 25
1727
May 4, 1727
Age 37
1731
March 27, 1731
Age 41