Johanna de Stapleton

Is your surname de Stapleton?

Research the de Stapleton family

Johanna de Stapleton's Geni Profile

Records for Johanna de Stapleton

9,639 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Johanna de Stapleton (Ufflete Ufford)

Also Known As: "Johanna /Useflete/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Harewood, West Yorkshire, UK
Place of Burial: Yorkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Gerald Ufflete and Lora Ufflete
Wife of Miles de Stapleton
Mother of John Stapleton, Sir; Johana STAPLETON; Elena STAPLETON; Isabella STAPLETON; Margaretta STAPLETON and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Johanna de Stapleton

  • 'Joan Ufflet1,2
  • 'F, b. circa 1359, d. after 1421
  • Father Sir Gerard Ufflete, Sheriff of Yorkshire2 b. c 1345, d. 1405
  • Mother Eleanor Leggard3,2 b. c 1340
  • ' Joan Ufflet was born circa 1359 at of Swanland in North Ferriby & Ousefleet in Whitgift, Yorkshire, England.2 She married William Beckwith, Esq. circa 1378 at of Clun, Yorkshire, England.2 Joan Ufflet married Sir Miles Stapleton, son of Sir Brian Stapleton and Alice de St. Philibert, circa 1390; They had 1 son (John) and 4 daughters (Isabel, Ellen, Margaret, & Joan).2 Joan Ufflet died after 1421.2
  • 'Family 1 William Beckwith, Esq.
  • 'Family 2 Sir Miles Stapleton b. c 1365, d. 6 Feb 1400
  • Child
    • ◦Sir John Stapleton+2 b. 1399
  • Citations
  • 1.[S3229] Unknown author, Burke's Commoners, Vol. II, p. 208; Burke's Dormant and Extinct Baronetcies, p. 504.
  • 2.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 682-683.
  • 3.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 323.

http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p387.htm#i11618

  • ____________________
view all

Johanna de Stapleton's Timeline

1375
1375
Yorkshire, England
1377
1377
Age 2
Wighill, East Riding, Yorkshire, England
1378
1378
Age 3
Of, Wighill, Yorkshire, England
1380
1380
Age 5
Of, Wighill, Yorkshire, England
1385
1385
Age 10
Of, Wighill, Yorkshire, England
1390
1390
Age 15
Of, Wighill, Yorkshire, England
1394
1394
Age 19
Yorkshire, England
1399
1399
Age 24
Of, Wighill, Wiltshire, England
1415
1415
Age 40
Harewood, West Yorkshire, UK
????
Yorkshire, England