Johanna von Jülich

Is your surname von Jülich?

Research the von Jülich family

Johanna von Jülich's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Johanna von Jülich

Also Known As: "Joanna", "Johanna", "Jeanne", "Joan", "van Arkel"
Birthplace: Jülich, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Deutschland
Death: Died in Leerdam, Holland, , Netherlands
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Wilhelm II, Herzog von Jülich and Maria van Gelre
Wife of Jan V, heer van Arkel
Mother of Maria van Egmond
Sister of Wilhelm von Jülich, Herzog von Geldern und Jülich and Reinoud IV van Gelre en Gullik

Managed by: Oliver Marcus Stedall
Last Updated:

About Johanna von Jülich

Joanna of Jülich

Joanna of Jülich (died 1394) was the youngest daughter of Duke William II and his wife, Marie of Guelders.

In 1376, she married John V, Lord of Arkel (1362-1428). They had two children:

  • William (d. 1 December 1417 in Gorinchem)
  • Maria (d. 1415, in IJsselstein), married John II, Count of Egmond



  • Johanna von Julich1
  • F, #17902, b. circa 1364
  • Father Wilhelm VI, Duke of Julich d. 13 Dec 1393
  • Mother Mary (Joan) of Guelders d. 12 May 1405
  • Johanna von Julich was born circa 1364 at of Julich, Prussia. A contract for the marriage of Johanna von Julich and Johann XII, Lord of Archlen, Hagestein, Pierrepont, & Ameide was signed on 18 October 1376.
  • Family Johann XII, Lord of Archlen, Hagestein, Pierrepont, & Ameide b. 1363, d. 25 Aug 1428
  • Child
    • Maria von Arkel+ b. c 1389, d. 18 Jul 1415
  • Citations
  • [S5242] Unknown author, Lineage and Ancestry of HRH Prince Charles by Paget, p. 196; Europaische Stammtafeln by Isenburg, chart 168, Vol. 5.
  • From:


  • Johanna von Jülich1
  • F, #559388, b. 1363, d. 19 July 1415
  • Last Edited=2 Jun 2013
  • Consanguinity Index=1.16%
  • Johanna von Jülich was born in 1363.1 She was the daughter of Wilhelm II Herzog von Jülich and Marie van Gelre.1 She married Johan VII Heer van Arkel Heer van Pierrepont en Hagestein, son of Otto Heer van Arkel and Elisabeth de Bar-Mousson, Dame de Pierrepont, on 18 October 1376.1 She died on 19 July 1415 at Ijsselstein, The Netherlands.1
  • Child of Johanna von Jülich and Johan VII Heer van Arkel Heer van Pierrepont en Hagestein
    • Maria van Arkel-Pierrepont+1 b. 1389, d. 19 Jul 1415
  • Citations
  • [S3268] Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."
  • From:


view all

Johanna von Jülich's Timeline

Jülich, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Deutschland
October 18, 1376
Age 6
Arkel,Zuid Holland,Netherlands
Age 15
Arkel, Zuid Holland, Netherlands
Age 24
Leerdam, Holland, , Netherlands