Johanne Gottfried Leib

Is your surname Leib?

Research the Leib family

Johanne Gottfried Leib's Geni Profile

Records for Johanne Leib

65,699 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Johanne Gottfried Leib

Also Known As: "Leipp"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: York County, Province of Pennsylvania
Death: Died in North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Johannes Leib and Ann Margaretha Leib
Husband of Barbara Leib and Maria Barbara Leib
Father of John Godfrey Lipe, Jr.; Leonard Lipe; Wife of John House; John Lipe; Mary Esther Sides and 4 others
Brother of Johannes Jonas Leib; Esther Hertzel; Margaretha Massner; Elizabeth Ziegler; Christina Leib and 2 others

Managed by: Ben M. Angel
Last Updated:

About Johanne Gottfried Leib

Records from the Christ Lutheran Church of York, PA, for 22 December 1761 record the marriage of Johannes Gottfried Leib to Barbara Rudisill. His father is recorded as the late Johann Leib. Her parents are recorded as Johann Jacob Rudisill and Elizabeth Hamsbacher. The name of Gottfried’s mother is not recorded.

Sometime in 1764 Godfrey Lipe moved his family to NC and settled in Mecklenburg County. On 25 June 1764 he purchased 136 acres which he later sold on 18 February 1767. On 29 April 1768 he was given a land grant 250 acres in Mecklenburg on the Catawba River. He is mentioned by name as a buyer at several estate sales, one being that of brother-in-law Leonard Hartsell. On 6 January 1784 he sold the 250 acres in Mecklenburg to a Nicholas Fryday.

In the 1790 census for NC he is listed as living in Mecklenburg County, living between his two sons Jonas and Godfrey Junior. It appears he died between 1790 and mid-1791. George W. Lipe has an explanation in his Lipe brochure which explains the projected death of Gottfried. I quote "Barbara is thought to have been a widow in 1791 because her father, Johann Jacob Rudisill, died shortly before this (Will made 10 Nov 1785; proved 10 Jan 1787) and she went to York, PA to obtain her, and her children's inheritance. For some reason ... Jacob Rudisill did not care for his son-in-law, Godfrey Leib/Lipe, and stipulated in his will that Barbara was not to receive anything until Godfrey died! In a document recorded as a deed, 27 Jul 1791 in York County, PA, Jonas Lipe, Godfrey Lipe, Leonard Lipe, John Lipe, Jacob Lipe, John House, and Christofell Sides, all of Mecklenburg County, North Carolina gave their mother, Barbara, Power of Attorney to pursue their interests in the estate of their grandfather Johann Jacob Rudisill." Mr. Lipe goes on to say Barbara made the trip to receive the inheritance and made her mark on the receipt dated 28 Oct 1791.

At the time period this all happened, the law was all of the wife's belongings, including money from and inheritance, belonged to her husband. Without the stipulation made in the will, the inheritance would have gone to Godfrey. This would be why John House and Christofell Sides signed the power of attorney as they were sons-in-law, married to two of Barbara's daughter.

Sources 1. 1790 census record for NC. 2, Lipe brochure by George W. Lipe, 1998

view all 13

Johanne Gottfried Leib's Timeline

1740
1740
York County, Province of Pennsylvania
1763
February 6, 1763
Age 23
York County, Province of Pennsylvania
1765
1765
Age 25
Mecklenburg County, Province of North Carolina
1766
1766
Age 26
Mecklenburg County, Province of North Carolina
1768
1768
Age 28
Mecklenburg County, Province of North Carolina
1772
1772
Age 32
1774
1774
Age 34
Mecklenburg County, Province of North Carolina
1780
1780
Age 40
Mecklenburg County, North Carolina, United States
1784
1784
Age 44
Mecklenburg County, North Carolina, United States