Sir Johannes Andreas ''John'' Truter

Is your surname Truter?

Research the Truter family

Sir Johannes Andreas ''John'' Truter's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sir Johannes Andreas ''John'' Truter

Also Known As: "Sir John Andreas"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cape Town, South Africa
Death: Died in Rondebosch, Cape, South Africa
Place of Burial: Kaapstad, Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Hendrik Andries Truter, b3 and Susanna Catharina Victor, b2c4d6
Husband of Sophia Alida de Wet, b6c10d1
Father of Hendricus Andreas Justinus Truter; Johannes Andreas Trüter; Sophia Alida Truter and Oloff Johannes Truter
Brother of Petrus Johannes Truter; Frederik Hercules Truter; Isabella Maria Truter; Maria Johanna Truter; Johanna Petronella Truter and 5 others

Occupation: Chief Justice fror the Cape. First South African to be knighted - 1820, First South African to be knighted., Hoof Regter, Chief Justice of Cape Colony, President of the Council of Justice, Judge
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Johannes Andreas ''John'' Truter

Sir John Andries Truter: More correctly Johannes Andeas Truter, was the first Chief Justice of the Cape Colony. Born in 1763, he studied law at Lyden university and, taking his doctorate in 1787, returned to the Cape Colony two years later to find a post with the Dutch East India Company. In 1793 he was made Secretary of the Court Justice and in 1803, during the regime of the Batavian Republic, he became secretary to the Council of Policy. Deciding to establish himself as an advocate, he began practice in 1806, was made Fiscal (q.v.) in 1809 and Chief Justice in 1812. He was knighted in 1820, the first South African to have received this honour. He held office until 1827, when he retired. He died in 1845.

Of interest was that Truter was Deputy Grand Master for South Africa of the Order of Freemasons (Netherlands constitution).

-------------------- The 6th of 13 children. Later known as "Sir John Truter". Had 4 children.

view all

Sir Johannes Andreas ''John'' Truter's Timeline

1763
October 11, 1763
Cape Town, South Africa
1771
1771
Age 7
1789
November 22, 1789
Age 26
Cape Town, WC, South Africa
1791
1791
Age 27
Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1793
1793
Age 29
Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1796
1796
Age 32
Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1797
August 31, 1797
Age 33
South Africa
1845
June 5, 1845
Age 81
Rondebosch, Cape, South Africa
1845
Age 81
Kaapstad, Cape, South Africa
????
- present
Cape Government