Johannes Augustus Dreyer, SV/PROG 1

Is your surname Dreyer?

Research the Dreyer family

Johannes Augustus Dreyer, SV/PROG 1's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Johannes Augustus Dreyer, SV/PROG 1

Also Known As: "Isaac Dalgue"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Grube, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
Death: Died in Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
Place of Burial: SOUTH AFRICA
Immediate Family:

Son of Ds Johannes Augustus Dreyer OSV and Anna Katharina Jensen
Husband of Sara van Wijk, b1c4 SM
Father of Johannes Frederik Dreyer b1; Johannes Augustus Dreyer, b2; Sara Dreyer, b3 SM; Thomas Frederik Dreyer, b4; Andries Dreyer, b5 and 1 other
Brother of Thomas Hinrich Dreijer/Dreyer; Johann(es) Dreijer/Dreyer; Berendt Jacob Dreijer/Dreyer; Nicolaas Fredrich Dreijer/Dreyer; Adelheit Katerina Erich and 3 others

Occupation: Sherif
Managed by: Lodewyk Christiaan Steyn, b1c3d1...
Last Updated:

About Johannes Augustus Dreyer, SV/PROG 1

Arrived in the Cape in 1713 under the name of Isaac Dalgue or D'algue ? Baptised 3 children under the name of Dalgue at the NG Church in Stellenbosch. Church records in Grube mentioned he had simply disappeared? In 1742 he tried to start a Lutheran Congretion with some other German colonist's at the Cape. In his will of 13 September 1751 he used his correct name, Johannes Augustus Dreyer and stated that he wished his children and grandchildren to be known by this name.

Source : Juna Malherbe of the Huguenot Museum, Fransch Hoek, Cape.

http://www.eggsa.org/documents/main.php?g2_itemId=1546052

Johannes Augustus Dreyer M, #8975, b. 1 January 1668

NGK Stellenbosch Baptisms 1688-1732 NGK Stellenbosch Baptisms 1688-1732

Birth* Johannes Augustus Dreyer was born on 1 January 1668 at Grube, Holstein, Germany.1,2,3 Marriage* He married Sara van Wijck, daughter of Arie van Wijk and Cornelia Helm, on 31 January 1716 at de Caep de Goede Hoop.1 Name-Record An unknown date , the name of Johannes Augustus Dreyer was written in the record as Isaacq Dalgué. Baptism He witnessed the baptism of Aldert Hanekom on 17 January 1723 at Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Stellenbosch, de Caep de Goede Hoop.4

Family Sara van Wijck b. 29 Nov 1699 Children Jan Frederik Dreyer4 b. b 25 Sep 1718 Johannes Augustus Dreyer4 b. b 6 Jul 1721 Sara Dreyer+4 b. b 22 Aug 1723 Citations: [S204] Dr. J. Hoge, Personalia of the Germans at the Cape, 1652-1806, Archives Year Book for South African History (Cape Town: Government Printer, Union of South Africa, 1946), p. 79. Hereinafter cited as Personalia. [S151] J.A. Heese & R.T.J. Lombard, South African Genealogies 2 D-G (Pretoria, South Africa: Human Science Research Council, 1989), p. 110. Hereinafter cited as S.A. Genealogies 2 D-G. [S325] Lorna Newcomb and Ockert Malan, compilers, Annale van Nederduits Gereformeerde Moedergemeente Stellenbosch No 1.., CD-ROM (Stellenbosch) Die Genootskap vir die Kerkversameling, 2004 0-9584832-1-3), Baptism Register, Lorna: Sy regte naam was Johannes Augustus Dreyer. Sien D&P p.178. Leibbrandt se Precis van Requesten p. 361 (1724): Isaacq Dalgue; "arrived as Adelborst in 1713 in the Nesserak'; since 1715 employed as messenger in the Stellenbosch and Drakenstein districts; feels himself unable any longer to bear the fatigues inseparably connected with his office, and asks for burgher papers.". Hereinafter cited as Palmkronieke I Baptisms. [S325] Baptism Register, Palmkronieke I Baptisms.

--------------------

Arrived in the Cape as Adelborst in the "Nesserak" in 1713 under the name of Isaac Dalgue or D'algue?

"Since 1715 employed as messenger in the Stellenbosch and Drakenstein districts; feels himself unable any longer to bear the fatigues inseperably connected to his office, and asks for burgher papers". 
Baptised 3 children under the name of Dalgue at the D.R. Church Stellenbosch.

Church records in Grube mentioned he had simply disappeared (?)

In 1742 he tried to start a Lutheran congregation with some other German colonists at the Cape.
 In his will of 17 Sept 1751 he used his correct name, Johannes Augustus Dreyer and stated that he wished his children and grandchildren to be known by this name. (Source : Juna Malherbe of the

Huguenot Museum, Fransch Hoek, Cape). He married Sara van Wijck * 29 Nov 1699, daughter of Arie van Wijck and Cornelia Helm on 13 January 1716 at de Caap de Goede Hoop and had 3 children : Jan Frederik Dreyer * 25 Sept 1718, Johannes Augustus Dreyer * 6 July 1721 and Sara Dreyer * 22 August 1723

--------------------

Seun van Johannes Dreyer, 'n predikant, en Anna Catharina Jensen. Arriveer in 1713 as adelbors onder die naam Isaac Dalgue per Nesserk, word op Stellenbosch bode van die hof, word burger in 1724, is vanaf 1727 bode van die weeskamer.
view all 13

Johannes Augustus Dreyer, SV/PROG 1's Timeline

1689
January 1, 1689
Grube, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
January 7, 1689
Grube, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
1713
May 26, 1713
- April 6, 1759
Age 24

Rank: Adelbors
Name provided: Ysack Dalgu from Holstijn

November 8, 1713
Age 24
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1716
January 31, 1716
Age 27
Cape Colony, South Africa
1718
September 25, 1718
Age 29
Stellenbosch, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1721
July 6, 1721
Age 32
Stellenbosch, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
July 6, 1721
Age 32
Stellenbosch, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1727
August 24, 1727
Age 38
1731
September 16, 1731
Age 42