Johannes Bernhardus Lourens, b3c2d4e5 (1818 - 1901)

‹ Back to Lourens surname

View Johannes Bernhardus Lourens, b3c2d4e5's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Johannes Bernhardus Lourens, b3c2d4e5
  • Request to view Johannes Bernhardus Lourens, b3c2d4e5's family tree

Share

Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dwyka, Swellendam
Death: Died in Brandfort Concentration Camp, South Africa
Cause of death: Debility
Managed by: Lea Herbst
Last Updated:

About Johannes Bernhardus Lourens, b3c2d4e5

d4 Matthys Johannes » 22.10.1786 x Elsabe Cornelia SWART

e5 Johannes Bernhardus * 4.3.1818 » 5.4.1818 † Brandfort 30.8.1901 x 16.5.1842 Susanna Maria SPIES † 15.10.1924 d.v. Johannes Hermanus Spies en Elizabeth Anna Snyman

Brandfort Refugee Camp

Personal Details

Name: Mr Johannes Bernardus Lourens

Other Names: Lawrence

Born in camp? No

Place of death: Brandfort RC

Age died: 84 years

Died in camp? Yes

Cause of death: debility

Gender: male

Race: white

Marital status: single

Nationality: Free State

Unique ID: 94935

Camp History

Name: Brandfort RC

Age arrival: 85

Date arrival: 18/06/1901

Date departure: 30/08/1901

Reason departure: death

Farm History

Name: Cyferfontein

District: Boshof

Relationships

Mr Johannes Bernardus Lourens (Lawrence)

is the unknown of Mr Lodewyk Petrus Lourens

Sources

Title: RS 29 ORC DL

Type: Death lists

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: RS 29

Origin: Goldman

Notes: p.173

Title: Government Gazette of the Orange River Colony

Location:

Notes: 6/9/1901, p.468

Title: SRC 76 Brandfort CR

Type: Camp register

Location: Free State Archives Repository

Reference No.: SRC 76

Notes: p.065

view all

Johannes Bernhardus Lourens, b3c2d4e5's Timeline

1818
March 4, 1818
Dwyka, Swellendam
April 5, 1818
1842
May 16, 1842
Age 24
Colesberg
1844
January 21, 1844
Age 25
Richmond, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1863
1863
Age 44
1900
1900
- 1902
Age 81
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Although the Ladies Committee stated that Brandfort camp was opened in March 1901, it had certainly been formed by the end of January 1901, when it was reported that there were about two hundred people living there, mainly from Bultfontein and Hoopstad. At this stage many of the Boer families were scattered through the town or living in wagons, rather than in tents. Dr Last, from the town, cared for the inmates and there was, unusually, one trained nurse.1 Some of the people living in the town were able to support themselves and the British authorities were reluctant to supply them with rations. Nor did the British want to force them into the camps - ‘bear in mind that these camps are not meant to be prisons; you must act in all cases with tact’, the Chief Superintendent warned the Brandfort superintendent. By August 1901, when Dr Kendal Franks visited the camp, everyone had been moved into tents.

http://www2.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Brandfort/

1901
August 30, 1901
Age 83
Brandfort Concentration Camp, South Africa
1901
Age 82
South Africa