Johannes Cornelius Kruger

Is your surname Kruger?

Research the Kruger family

Johannes Cornelius Kruger's Geni Profile

Records for Johannes Cornelius Kruger

545,064 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Johannes Cornelius Kruger

Also Known As: "Johannes Cornelis Kruger"
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Husband of Adriana Sophia Elizabeth van der Heever
Father of Sophia Elizabeth Kruger; Aletta Elizabeth Kruger; Sophia Elizabeth Kruger; Johanna Catharina Kruger and Pieter Ernst Kruger

Occupation: Miner, Farmer
Managed by: Jennifer Ann Kerr Els
Last Updated:

About Johannes Cornelius Kruger

Prisoners Of War

Number: 14560

Surname: KRUGER


Age: 38




Captured When: 1900/10/10


Country: S.A.


Ship (Back): N/A

Bethulie Refugee Camp

Personal Details

Name: Mr Johannes Cornelius Kruger

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: male

Race: white

Marital status: married

Nationality: Free State

Occupation: miner

Registration as head of family: Yes

Unique ID: 92930

Camp History

Name: Bethulie RC

Age arrival: 40

Date arrival: 24/06/1901

Age departure: 41

Date departure: 18/04/1902

Reason departure: transferred

Destination: Bloemfontein RC

Farm History

Name: Kruger family

Town: Jagersfontein

District: Fauresmith


Type: surrendered; oath of neutrality

Notes: 27 Mar 1900, Japersfontein; returned pow from Green Point


Mr Johannes Cornelius Kruger

is the husband of Mrs Adrianne Elizabeth Sophia Kruger

is the father of Miss Aletta Elizabeth Kruger

is the father of Miss Sophia Elizabeth Kruger

is the father of Miss Johanna Catrina Kruger

is the father of Master Pieter Ernst Kruger


Title: SRC 74 Bethulie CR

Type: Camp register

Location: Free State Archives Repository

Reference No.: SRC 74

Notes: pg.160

view all

Johannes Cornelius Kruger's Timeline

October 21, 1887
Age 26
June 8, 1891
Age 30
January 23, 1893
Age 32
May 4, 1896
Age 35
- 1902
Age 39

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Bethulie camp was formed on 22 April 1901, after the civilian administration took over the running of the camps from the military, and was created to take the overflow from Springfontein camp. At first families were housed in the little town (which had a population of hardly more that 550). Initially the camp was located on the koppies above the town, but it was moved twice. In June 1901 it was placed nearer to the river. Unfortunately the lower site meant that the camp often lay in heavy mist, the Ladies Committee observed. As disease increased and the ground became polluted, in March 1902 the camp was moved again, to a site where the ground was less fouled.

January 15, 1901
Age 40
Uitenhage, South Africa