Johannes Frederick Pontius

Is your surname Pontius?

Research the Pontius family

Johannes Frederick Pontius's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Johannes Frederick Pontius, Sr.

Also Known As: "John Frederick"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Berglangenbach, Birkenfeld, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany
Death: Died in Northumberland, Northumberland, Pennsylvania, USA
Place of Burial: Pontius Cemetery,Mifflinburg
Immediate Family:

Son of Johann Peter Pontius and Anna Rosina Catharina Hauch
Husband of Anna Catherine Pontius
Father of John Heinrich Pontius; Andrew Pontius; John Peter Pontius; Johannes Nicholas Pontius; Mary Elizabeth Aurandt and 7 others
Brother of Friedrich Pontius; Johann Carl Pontius; Maria Catherina Pontius; Nicholas Pontius; Johann Nickel Pontius and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Johannes Frederick Pontius

PONTIUS, JOHN SR Ancestor #: A090541 Service: PENNSYLVANIA Rank(s): CIVIL SERVICE, PATRIOTIC SERVICE Birth: 8-18-1717 BAUMHOLDER GERMANY Service Source: LINN, ANNALS OF BUFFALO VALLEY, PP 89, 148; PA ARCH, 3RD SER, VOL 19, P 517 Service Description: 1) OVERSEER, SUPERVISOR, NORTHUMBERLAND COUNTY; PAID SUPPLY TAX, 1782 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Immigrant to America -------------------- Nicholas Pontius Genealogy, The ancestors and descendants of Jacob Franklin Pontius, 1873-1953, by Joseph Edison Pontius, -http://www.pontiusgenealogy.com/images/bookpontjacobf.pdf

view all 17

Johannes Frederick Pontius's Timeline

1717
August 18, 1717
Berglangenbach, Birkenfeld, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany
1738
1738
Age 20
Tulpehocken, PA
1743
January 14, 1743
Age 25
Tulpehocken,Berks Co.,PA
1744
February 24, 1744
Age 26
Tulpehocken, Berks, Pennsylvania, United States
1745
December 29, 1745
Age 28
Tulpehocken, Berks, Pennsylvania, United States
1747
October 22, 1747
Age 30
Tulpehocken, Berks, Pennsylvania, United States
1749
November 22, 1749
Age 32
Tulpehocken, Berks, Pennsylvania, USA
1750
1750
Age 32
PA
1751
August 16, 1751
Age 33
Tulpehocken, Berks, Pennsylvania, United States
1752
December 9, 1752
Age 35
Tulpehocken, Lebanon, Pennsylvania, United States