Johannes Pöhl (1883 - 1946)

‹ Back to Pöhl surname

View Johannes Pöhl's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Johannes Pöhl
  • Request to view Johannes Pöhl's family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Gustavsson", "Gustawsson", "Poel", "Poell", "Poëll", "Pöel", "Pöell", "Põell"
Birthplace: Aulepa (Dirslätt), Noarootsi, Lääne, Estonia
Death: Died
Occupation: Teacher, Folk Musician
Managed by: Olav Linno Poëll
Last Updated:

About Johannes Pöhl

Johannes Gustavsson Pöhl (25 July 1883 – 22 March 1946) was a folk high school teacher and municipal secretary on the Pakri Islands where he also composed some Estonian Swedish folk music and even a few chorales, given the time.

------------------------------

References / Notes

  • Image № B211089-01; 1907-04-14; Grades to Johannes Espling from the teacher Johannes Pöell, Väike-Pakri, Estonia. Rickul/Nuckö Hembygdsförening.
  • Record № 18298 in the RNHF genealogy database at the Rickul/Nuckö Hembygdsförening.
  • Saaga EAA.3169.1.54:112; 1885–1904; Parish register IX (Gutani, Passlepa, Lükholmi, Pürksi, Tahku, Sutlepa, Auglepa, Taebla-Auglepa, Nõmmküla. Swedes), p. 125, frame 112. Saarte-Lääne deanery; fond EELC Noarootsi, subfond 1, series 4, subseries 4.7 (accessed image: fond 3169, inventory 1, record 54, image 112). Estonian Historical Archives, National Archives of Estonia & Tallinn City Archives, Tartu & Tallinn, Estonia. (accessed May 29, 2012).
  • Saaga EAA.3169.1.55:77; 1874–1926; Matricula of births and baptisms in Noarootsi parish 1883. “Verzeichniß der Geborenen und Getauften im Jahre 1883 in der Gemeinde zu Nuckö”, p. 69, frame 77. Saarte-Lääne deanery; fond EELC Noarootsi, subfond 1, series 4, subseries 4.2 (accessed image: fond 3169, inventory 1, record 55, image 77). Estonian Historical Archives, National Archives of Estonia & Tallinn City Archives, Tartu & Tallinn, Estonia. (accessed April 19, 2012). — birth and baptism 1883
  • Saaga EAA.3169.1.66:99; 1903–1914; Personalbuch der Evangelisch-Lutherischen Gemeinde zu Nuckö, p. 99, frame 99. [Noarootsi Lutheran congregation census.] p. 99, frame 99. Saarte-Lääne deanery; fond EELC Noarootsi, subfond 1, series 4, subseries 4.7 (accessed image: fond 3169, inventory 1, record 66, image 99). Estonian Historical Archives, National Archives of Estonia & Tallinn City Archives, Tartu & Tallinn, Estonia. (accessed September 3, 2012). — birth 1883, confirmation 1901, relocation, eucharists
  • Saaga TLA.239.2.11:22; 1897–1911; Parish register. Personalbok för evangelisk-lutherska församlingarne på Lilla och Stora Rågö [Parish register for the Evangelical Lutheran congregations on Väike-Pakri and Suur-Pakri], p. 21, frame 22. Swedish deanery; fond Tallinn Swedish-Finnish St Michael congregation, series 1, subseries 1.1 (accessed image: fond 239, inventory 2, record 11, image 22). Estonian Historical Archives, National Archives of Estonia & Tallinn City Archives, Tartu & Tallinn, Estonia. (accessed April 17, 2012). — birth 1883, place of birth, confirmation 1901, marriage 1908, occupation, eucharists
  • Saaga TLA.239.2.12:46; 1884–1891, 1920–1926; Verzeichniß der Geborenen und Getauften in der Schwedisch-Finnischen St. Michaels-Gemeinde im Reval zwischen 1884–1891 und 1820–1926 [Matricula of births and baptisms in the Swedish-Finnish St Michael's congregation in Reval between 1884–1891 and 1820–1926], frame 46. Swedish deanery; fond Tallinn Swedish-Finnish St Michael congregation, series 1 (accessed image: fond 239, inventory 2, record 12, image 46). Estonian Historical Archives, National Archives of Estonia & Tallinn City Archives, Tartu & Tallinn, Estonia. (accessed August 1, 2012). — birth and baptism of daughter Ingeborg Linnéa 1921
  • Saaga TLA.239.2.16:28; Personalbok för evangelisk-lutherska församlingarne på Lilla och Stora Rågö [Parish register for the Evangelical Lutheran congregations on Väike-Pakri and Suur-Pakri], p. 35, frame 28. Swedish deanery; fond Tallinn Swedish-Finnish St Michael congregation, series 1, subseries 1.1 (accessed image: fond 239, inventory 2, record 16, image 28). Estonian Historical Archives, National Archives of Estonia & Tallinn City Archives, Tartu & Tallinn, Estonia. (accessed April 18, 2012). — birth 1883, place of birth, confirmation 1901, marriage 1908, occupation, eucharists

Living Residence

  • Homestead / Farm: Peters
  • Township / Village: Aulepa (Dirslätt)
  • State / Province: Noarootsi

Notes

  • * 1883-03-25 / 1883-06-25 / 1883-07-07 (RNHF) / 1883-07-25
  • Y 1901-06-24 on Suur-Pakri
  • oo 1908-05-25
  • to Pakri Islands 1907, Reval St Michael records
  • † 1946-03-22
view all 13

Johannes Pöhl's Timeline

1883
June 25, 1883
Aulepa (Dirslätt), Noarootsi, Lääne, Estonia
July 10, 1883
Noarootsi, Lääne, Estonia
1908
May 25, 1908
Age 24
1909
February 26, 1909
Age 25
Estonia
1910
November 21, 1910
Age 27
Estonia
1913
July 15, 1913
Age 30
1915
April 25, 1915
Age 31
Estonia
1917
August 19, 1917
Age 34
Estonia
1921
April 14, 1921
Age 37
Paldiski, Harju, Estonia
April 24, 1921
Age 37
Paldiski, Harju, Estonia