Johannes Hermann Carstens, SV/PROG

Is your surname Carstens?

Research the Carstens family

Johannes Hermann Carstens, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Johannes Hermann Carstens

71,476 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Johannes Hermann Carstens, SV/PROG

Nicknames: "Hermanus"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ostenfeld (Husum), Schleswig-Holstein, Deutschland
Death: Died in Paarl
Immediate Family:

Husband of Catharina van As, b1c2 SM
Father of Maria Magdalena Carstens; Francina Carstens, b2; Johannes Carstens, b3; Nicolaas Carstens; Louis Carstens b5 and 1 other

Managed by: Lodewyk Christiaan Steyn, b1c3d1...
Last Updated:

About Johannes Hermann Carstens, SV/PROG

Variants second name: Hermann / Hermanus

Variants surname: Carstens / Karsten

--------------------

Stamvader

AKA Johannes Hermann Carstens

Married to Catherina van As, 2 March 1710

Maria Helena Carstens born 1711

--------------------

Johannes Hermanus Carstens AKA Johannes Hermann Carstens was a Stamvader.

He married Catherina van As on 2 March 1710

His daughter Maria Helena Carstens was born 1711 -------------------- Afkomstig van Husum in Sleeswyk

Burger te Stellenbosch en Paarl.

Jan Carstensz van Oldenburgh voor bossr. ao. 1658 met ’et schip Prins Willem alhier aengecomen, welcke zedert in Comps. beeste-stal is gebruijct, ende ten aensien aldaer groote vigilante dienst is bewijsende, endesijn laeste verbant oock volckomentlijck g’expireert is, wort den selve op sijnversoeck weder in dienst onder een driejarich verbant onder een beloninge vansesthien guldens per mt. [5] aengenomen, gagie en verbant heden ingaende.

view all

Johannes Hermann Carstens, SV/PROG's Timeline

1674
1674
Ostenfeld (Husum), Schleswig-Holstein, Deutschland
1711
1711
Age 37
1713
1713
Age 39
Kaapkolonie,Suid Afrika
1717
1717
Age 43
Kaapkolonie,Suid Afrika
1719
March 2, 1719
Age 45
Cape Town, WC, South Africa
1719
Age 45
Kaapkolonie,Suid Afrika
1722
October 8, 1722
Age 48
1724
1724
Age 50
Stellenbosch
1727
February 18, 1727
Age 53
Paarl