Johann Jurgen Moller, SV/PROG

Is your surname Moller?

Research the Moller family

Johann Jurgen Moller, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Johann Jurgen Moller, SV/PROG

Also Known As: "Jan Mulder"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lenzen, Brandenburg, Deutschland
Death: Died in Kaap de Goede Hoop
Immediate Family:

Son of Johann Moller and Catharina Prool
Husband of Elsje Putter, b4 SM
Father of Johannes Jansz Mulder, b1; Anna Catharina Mulder; Maria Moller/Mulder, b3; Diederik Moller/Mulder, b4; Diederik Mulder, b5 and 4 others

Occupation: Skoenmaker, Shoemaker, Cobbler, Soldier/Cobbler
Managed by: Jansi Syfert
Last Updated:

About Johann Jurgen Moller, SV/PROG

See First Fifty Years Project http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g8/p8776.htm

Johann Jürgen Möller was born circa 1680 in Lenzen, Germany

Reference: Dr. J. Hoge, Personalia of the Germans at the Cape, 1652-1806, Archives Year Book for South African History (Cape Town: Government Printer, Union of South Africa, 1946), p. 278.

MOLLER JOHANN JüRGEN (S). – Lenzen. Son of Johann M. and Catharina Prool. So., loaned as shoemaker 1699-1700, later burgher and shoemaker. ~ Elizabeth Putters. Children: Johannes (18.1.1705), Anna Catharina (26.9.1706), Maria (3.3.1709), Diederik (13.12.1711), Diederik (13.1.1715), Nikolaas (30.5.1715), Anna Catharina (5.11.1719), Samuel (4.1.1722). + 1722. (CJ 1124 under 7.11.1699; Test. CJ 1068: 53; Test. CJ 1072: 31.) In G.R., II, p. 413, M. is wrongly mentioned as the first landdrost of Stellenbosch. This was Johannes Mulder of Rotterdam. ~ Jacoba Kichelaar of the Hague, who had no children.(Test. O.C. 4: 117.)

- Dr. J. Hoge, Personalia of the Germans at the Cape, 1652-1806, Archives Year Book for South African History (Cape Town: Government Printer, Union of South Africa, 1946)

------------

Alternative spelling of the name - Mulder/Muller/Moller/Müller/Möller

Daar is ook 'n Moller stamvader wat nie met die een vergelyk moet word nie.

Alle MULDERS stam van die SV af. S\His surnames MULDER was used by all his decendents Afkomstig van Leuzen in Duitsland. Hy het in 1699 as huursoldaat aan die Kaap gekom, en was later bouer en skoenmaker.

--------------------

Arrives in +/- 1699 in sa LENZEN* in Germany. Hy was a soldier in dervice of the VOIC. [* Possibly LENSHAN, a village between LUBECK and OLDENBURG.] He was married in SA to Elizabeth Putter a girl from the Cape. Her mother was from Dutch parents

--------------------

Born in Lenzen Hardenburg Preussen 1680. Worked as a Shoemaker and later became a burgher Had 8 children

view all 17

Johann Jurgen Moller, SV/PROG's Timeline

1680
1680
Lenzen, Brandenburg, Deutschland
1700
1700
Age 20
1704
1704
Age 24
1706
September 26, 1706
Age 26
1709
1709
Age 29
1711
1711
Age 31
1715
January 13, 1715
Age 35
1717
1717
Age 37
1719
November 5, 1719
Age 39
1722
April 1, 1722
Age 42