Johannes Jacobus Francois Joubert

Is your surname Joubert?

Research the Joubert family

Johannes Jacobus Francois Joubert's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Johannes Jacobus Francois Joubert

Death: Died in South Africa
Cause of death: Measles & Diarrhoea
Place of Burial: South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Christiaan Jacobus Francois Joubert and Johanna Adolphina Cornelia Grimbeeck Bierman
Brother of Hermanus Francois Joubert; Jacobus Augustus Joubert; Jacobus Augustus Joubert; Henrietta Cornelia Joubert; Hendrina Magdalena Joubert and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Johannes Jacobus Francois Joubert

Krugersdorp Refugee Camp 1901 – 1902

Personal Details

Name: Master Johannes Joubert

Other Names: J J Johannes

Born in camp? No

Date death: 05/01/1902

Place of death: Krugersdorp RC

Age died: 1 years 8 months

Died in camp? Yes

Cause of death: measles & diarrhoea

Gender: male

Race: white

Marital status: single

Nationality: Transvaal

Registration as child: Yes

Unique ID: 139661

Camp History

Name: Krugersdorp RC

Age arrival: 1

Date arrival: 10/06/1901

Reason departure: death

Tent number: 389

Farm History

Name: Kaallaagte


Master Johannes Joubert (J J Johannes)

is the son of Mr Christian J Joubert


Title: RS 26 Transvaal DL

Type: Death lists

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: 26

Origin: Goldman

Notes: p.181

Title: TKP 103 Tvl Government Gazette

Type: Transvaal Government Gazette

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: TKP 103

Dates: vol. 193, Jan-June 1902

Notes: 31/1/1902, p.108

Title: DBC 79 Krugersdorp RC

Type: Camp register

Location: TAB

Reference No.: DBC 79

Notes: p.046a

view all

Johannes Jacobus Francois Joubert's Timeline

- 1902
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics.

Krugersdorp camp was formed relatively late, only on 15 April 1901. The camp was located about ¾ mile from Krugersdorp, under some koppies. It grew quite rapidly. By the end of May there were 1,531 residents and this had risen to over 4,000 by July. Many of these early arrivals were destitute and ill, short of clothes and without bedding. Their condition was so bad, in fact, that three died of starvation shortly after their arrival.

January 5, 1902
Age 2
South Africa
Age 2
South Africa