Johannes Borg (1741 - 1777)

public profile

View Johannes Borg's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Johannes Borg
  • Request to view Johannes Borg's family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Jan"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Uppsala, Sweden
Death: Died in Stockholm, Sweden
Occupation: Master hatter, journeyman. Hattmakare, gesäll
Managed by: Olav Linno Poëll
Last Updated:

About Johannes Borg

Borg, Johannes

  • * 1741-11-30
  • ~ 1741-12-01
  • oo c. 1773-05-14, banns of marriage
  • † 1777-10

Was a hatter by profession. Journeyman in Germany and Arkhangelsk, from 1772-06-24 in Saint Petersburg, Russia. Master in Uppsala, Sweden after 11 years as a journeyman and apprentice. Banns of marriage with his cousin Ulrika Borg in Klara, Stockholm, Sweden at 1773-05-14. Died in Stockholm, Sweden in October 1777.

------------------------------

References / Notes

  • Backman, Christina. “Lenins svenska anor.” Släkt och Hävd №1 (1995): 253–273, p. 269, 271.
  • National Archives of Sweden (RA, SVAR). 1736–1765. (1741). Uppsala cathedral parish matricula of births and baptisms, p. 40, image 49, ID C0004338_00049. SE/ULA/11632/C a/4. National Archives of Sweden (RA) & Swedish archive information (SVAR), Stockholm & Ramsele, Sweden. (accessed January 4, 2013). — birth and baptism 1741
view all

Johannes Borg's Timeline

1741
November 30, 1741
Uppsala, Sweden
December 1, 1741
Uppsala domkyrkoförsamling, Sweden
1773
May 14, 1773
Age 31
Stockholm, Klara, Sweden
1774
September 24, 1774
Age 32
Uppsala, Sweden
1776
July 16, 1776
Age 34
Uppsala, Sweden
1777
October, 1777
Age 35
Stockholm, Sweden