Johannes Jansz Visser, b6 (c.1666 - d.)

‹ Back to Visser surname

3

Matches

0 0 3
Adds more complete birth date, death date, death place and spouse(s).

View Johannes Jansz Visser, b6's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Johannes Jansz Visser, b6
  • Request to view Johannes Jansz Visser, b6's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Jansz is nie 'n naam maar beteken seun van Jan.", "Jan Jansz"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Managed by: Kobus Visser
Last Updated:

About Johannes Jansz Visser, b6

Johannes Visser

First Fifty Years Project

  • b. before 16 January 1667
  • Father* Jan Coenraad Visser b. c 1620
  • Mother* Margaretha Gerrits b. c 1630, d. Mar 1692
  • NGK (Cape Town) Baptisms 1665-1695 NGK (Cape Town) Baptisms 1665-1695
  • NGK (Cape Town) Marriages1665-1695 NGK (Cape Town) Marriages 1665-1695
  • NGK Stellenbosch Baptisms 1688-1732 NGK Stellenbosch Baptisms 1688-1732
  • Birth* Johannes Visser was born before 16 January 1667 at de Caep de Goede Hoop. 1,2
  • Baptism Johannes Visser was baptized on 16 January 1667 at Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, (Cape Town), de Caep de Goede Hoop. The baptism was witnessed by Teuntjen Bartholomeusz and Bartholomeus Boorn. 1
  • Marriage* He married Catharina Jansz van der Zee on 8 May 1689 at Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, (Cape Town), de Caep de Goede Hoop. 3,4
  • NameRecord 8 May 1689, the name of Johannes Visser was written in the record as Jan Visscher.
  • Origin* In the record of his marriage to Catrina Janse van der Zee on 8 May 1689, Johannes Visser was described as jonghman van van de Caep de Goede Hoop.3
  • Baptism Jan Janse Visscher and Catrina Janse van der Zee is named as a parent in the record of the baptism of Jannetie Visscher on 5 March 1690 at Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, (Cape Town), de Caep de Goede Hoop. 5
  • NameRecord 5 March 1690, the name of Johannes Visser was written in the record as Jan Janse Visscher.
  • NameRecord 1 April 1691, the name of Johannes Visser was written in the record as Jan Janse Vis[..].
  • Baptism Catrijna van der Zee and Jan Janse Vis[..] is named as a parent in the record of the baptism of Saertie Visser on 1 April 1691 at Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, (Cape Town), de Caep de Goede Hoop. 6,7
  • NameRecord 29 November 1693, the name of Johannes Visser was written in the record as Joannes Visscher.
  • Baptism Johannes Visser, Maria Visser, Johannes Visser, Maria Visser and Johannes Visser potentially witnessed the baptism of Kornelis Evert Schreuder on 27 June 1728 at Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Stellenbosch, de Caep de Goede Hoop,, this witness has not been positively identified. 8
  • Family
  • Catharina Jansz van der Zee b. c 1669
  • Children
  • Jannetie Visscher5 b. b 5 Mar 1690
  • Saertie Visser 9 b. b 1 Apr 1691
  • Johannes Visser 9 b. 29 Nov 1693
  • Willem Visser 9
  • Katrina Visser 9
  • Willem Visser 9

Citations:

  • [S397] NGK G1 1/1, Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Kerken Boek (Bapt.), 1665-1695: ao 1667
  • Januarij 16: een soonje van Jan Coenraets en Grietjen Gerritsen sijn huysvrouw, wierd genaempt Johannes, peters waren Bartholomeus Boorn en Teuntjen Bartholomeusz, transcribed by Richard Ball, Norfolk, England, (May 2006), Genealogical Society of South Africa, eGSSA Branch http://www.eggsa.org/. Hereinafter cited as Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Kerken Boek (Bapt.).
  • [S21] Date estimated by compiler, Delia Robertson and, unless there is corroborating information, should not be considered as anything more than a guide - based on date of baptism.
  • [S392] NGK G1 1/1, Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Kerken Boek (Mar), 1665-1695: ao 1689
  • eodem Dito (den 8 Maij)
  • Jan Visscher jonghman van de Caep de Goede Hoop [met] Catrina [jansen] van der Zee van Rotterdam jonge Doghter, transcribed by Richard Ball, Norfolk, England, (May 2006), Genealogical Society of South Africa, eGSSA Branch http://www.eggsa.org/. Hereinafter cited as Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Kerken Boek (Mar).
  • [S191] C.C. de Villiers & C. Pama, Geslagregisters van ou Kaapse Families III S-Z (Cape Town / Amsterdam: A.A. Balkema, 1966), Page 1061-1062. Hereinafter cited as Geslagregisters van ou Kaapse Families III S-K.
  • [S397] NGK G1 1/1, Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Kerken Boek (Bapt.): den 5 Martius een kind gedoopt waer van vader is Jan Janse Visscher, de moeder Catrina Janse van der Zee ende genaemt Jannetie, 1665-1695, Genealogical Society of South Africa, eGSSA Branch http://www.eggsa.org/
  • [S397] NGK G1 1/1, Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Kerken Boek (Bapt.): Den selfde Dito (1 April) een kint gedoopt waer van vader is Jan Janse Vis[ ] ende Catrijna van der Zee, als getuijge stont Zacharia Wagenaer ende is genaemt Saertie, 1665-1695, Genealogical Society of South Africa, eGSSA Branch http://www.eggsa.org/
  • [S326] J.L. (Leon) Hattingh, "Die Blanke Nageslag van Louis van Bengale en Lijsbeth van die Kaap", Kronos (Die Blanke nageslag . . .) 1 (1979). Hereinafter cited as "Die Blanke nageslag."
  • [S325] Lorna Newcomb and Ockert Malan, compilers, Annale van Nederduits Gereformeerde Moedergemeente Stellenbosch No 1.., CD-ROM (Stellenbosch) Die Genootskap vir die Kerkversameling, 2004 0-9584832-1-3), Baptism Register. Hereinafter cited as Palmkronieke I Baptisms.
  • [S377] Webpage South Africa's Stamouers (http://www.stamouers.com/).
view all

Johannes Jansz Visser, b6's Timeline

1666
1666
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1667
January 16, 1667
Age 1
NGK Kaapstad
1689
May 8, 1689
Age 23
1691
1691
Age 25
1696
1696
Age 30
????