John Johannessen Bergh

Is your surname Bergh?

Research the Bergh family

John Johannessen Bergh's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

John Johannessen Bergh (Berg)

Also Known As: "Johannes"
Birthplace: Øyer (Øier), Oppland, Norway
Death: Died in Norman county, Minnesota, USA
Place of Burial: Hendrum Township, Norman County, Minnesota, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Johannes Knudsen Berg and Ingeborg Ingebretsdatter Bergh
Husband of Kari Clemetsdatter Bergh
Father of Emmeline Matilda Engebretsen; Clara Josephine Bechen; Justus Constantin Bergh; Tina Annette Rauk; Ella Marie Bergh and 9 others
Brother of Kari Johannesdatter Berg; Anne Johannesdatter Berg; Christian Johannesen Bergh; Johanne Johannesdatter Berg; Eli Johannesdatter Berg and 1 other

Managed by: Dale Nelson
Last Updated:

About John Johannessen Bergh

BERGH, John J.

WI 25th Inf Co K. Residence: Bloomingdal, Vernon County, Wisconsin. Born 1842 in Oiers Prestegjeld, Gudbrandsdalen, Norway. Came to America in 1853 to Coon Prairie, Wisconsin. Civil War: Age 19. Farmer. Unmarried. Blue eyes, brown hair, fair complexion, 5’9”. Enlisted for three years on 14 Aug 1862 at Viroqua, Wisconsin, and mustered at La Crosse, Wisconsin, on 14 Sep 1862. Private. “This man, a Norwegian by birth, has proven himself a good and true soldier. Has never been absent but once and then sick for five months after our miserable existence on the Yazoo River. He has been in all the battles and marches of the regiment and has never been known to falter or flinch in any occasion whatever.”; a citation in the soldier’s record. Post war: In 1880, he moved to the Red River Valley near Hillsboro. In 1892, he moved to Hendrum, Minnesota. He died in 1904 of diabetes. Sources: (WHS red book vol 30) (Ulvestad p271) (Rootsweb, Norwegian Obituaries) “Berg, John J”

[25th Regiment, Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Fuller's Division, Company K and with that command served until the close of the war, being mustered out in June, 1865]

John J. Bergh Obituaries - Norway / Hendrum Minnesota 1904

If is our sad duty this week to chronicle the passing away of another of our prominent citizens--one of those who were active in transforming the Red River Valley from a wilderness to its present state. John J. Berg died at his home a mile east of Hendrum village Wednesday afternoon. Death was caused by diabetes from which he has bee a sufferer since the civil war, and the natural infirmities due to old age. J.J. Bergh was born in Norway in 1842. When 11 years of age he came to America with his parents settling at Coon Prairie Wisconsin. In 1861 atthe age of 19, he enlisted in the 25th Wisconsin regiment and served until the end of the war, participating in most of the battles of Sherman's army. In 1880 he came to the Red River Valley, settling near Hillsboro, where he resided until he purchased the present home in 1892. He is the father of 14 children, 10 of whom survive him.

1853-1880 Coon Prairie, Vernon County, Wisconsin

1881-1893 Trail County, North Dakota

1894-1904 Hendrum township, Norman county, Minnesota

25th Regiment, Wisconsin Infantry Organized at LaCrosse, Wis., and mustered in September 14, 1862. Ordered to St. Paul, Minn., September 19, and assigned to duty on northwestern frontier at New Ulm and other points in Minnesota till November. March to Winona, Wis., 300 miles, November 27-December 13. Moved to Camp Randall, Wis., and duty there till February, 1863. Left State for Cairo, Ill., February 17, thence moved to Columbus, Ky., and duty there till April. Attached to District of Columbus, Ky., 6th Division, 16th Army Corps, Army of the Tennessee, to May, 1863. 3rd Brigade, Kimball's Provisionai Division, 16th Army Corps, to July, 1863. 3rd Brigade, Kimball's Division, District of Eastern Arkansas, to August, 1863. Helena, Ark., 2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, Army of Arkansas, to January, 1864. District of Eastern Arkansas, 7th Army Corps, Dept. of Arkansas, January, 1864. 1st Brigade, 4th Division, 16th Army Corps, Army of the Tennessee, to March, 1864. 2nd Brigade, 4th Division, 16th Army Corps, to September, 1864. 2nd Brigade, 1st Division, 17th Army Corps, to June, 1865.

view all 18

John Johannessen Bergh's Timeline

February 9, 1843
Øyer (Øier), Oppland, Norway
November 2, 1865
Age 22
Age 22
Age 24
November 1, 1869
Age 26
Age 27
Age 28
Age 30
Age 32
Age 33