John Frederich Empie

Is your surname Empie?

Research the Empie family

John Frederich Empie's Geni Profile

Records for John Empie

11,286 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Frederich Empie

Also Known As: "Emgie", "see about sec. - headstone seems to read 101 years 9 months 5 days"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Palatine District, Stone Arabia, Albany (currently Montgomery), New York, USA
Death: Died in Ephratah, Fulton County, New York, United States
Place of Burial: Ephratah Rural Cemetery, Ephratah, Fulton, New York, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of John Frederick Empie and Maria Elisabetha Empie/ Empey
Husband of Anna Catherine Empie (Kuhl)
Father of Catherina Shaver (Shaffer); Johann (John) Empie and Frederick Empie
Brother of Johan Philip Empie; Dorothea Marie Empie; Anna Kuhl; Maria Empie; Jacob Empie, Pvt. and 3 others
Half brother of William Empie and Elisabeth Lampman

Occupation: Soldier
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Frederich Empie

headstone is inscribed: John F. Empie Soldier of the Revolution died Oct. 25 1857

Organic material is growing on headstone inscription, but it seems to read as-

101 years 9 months 5 days

That would mean a birth year of 1755 vs 1753.
I will leave both until I find another citation.
Patriot >SOURCE< DAR Ancestor File # A036709

Rank: Private Pension # S Served under: Captain Keyser and Colonel Klock

notes:

D.A.R. has him listed as John Empie spouse: Catherine Cool associated family member applications: 209060 and 271987 by son Frederick Empey and spouse Nancy Klock

notes

Baptisim date does not coincide with D.A.R. birth date- matches closer to what I have researched.

view all

John Frederich Empie's Timeline

1753
January 20, 1753
Stone Arabia, Albany (currently Montgomery), New York, USA
1762
January 24, 1762
Age 9
Stone Arabia, Montgomery, NY, USA
1785
1785
Age 31
1791
June 12, 1791
Age 38
German Flatts, NY, USA
1793
April 30, 1793
Age 40
Johnstown, Fulton County, New York, United States
1857
October 25, 1857
Age 104
Ephratah, Fulton County, New York, United States
????
March 26
????
Ephratah, Fulton, New York, USA