Johannes (John) Nilsson Friend (Frande), I (1666 - 1738)

‹ Back to Friend surname

Is your surname Friend?

Research the Friend family

Johannes (John) Nilsson Friend, I's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Johann Nilsson Friend"
Birthplace: Upland, Chester, Pennsylvania, United States
Death: Died in Upper Penn's Neck, Salem, Pennsylvania, United States
Managed by: Jamie Lynn Douglas
Last Updated:

About Johannes (John) Nilsson Friend (Frande), I

JOHANNES (JOHN)2 FRIEND (NILS LARSSON1) was born 1666 in Upland, New Sweden, Chester County, Pennsylvania, and died December 1737 in Upper Penn's Neck, Salem Co., New Jersey. He married (1) ANNA (HENDRICKSDOTTER) COLEMAN. He married (2) ANNA COLEMAN (HENDRICKSDOTTER) Abt. 1696 in Wicaco, Pennsylvania, daughter of HENDRICK COLEMAN and PRINCESS ?). She was born 1678 in Salem County, New Jersey, and died August 11, 1739 in Raccon Twp., Gloucester County, New Jersey.

Notes for JOHANNES (JOHN) FRIEND:

Johannes (John) Friend, born 1666, married Anna (daughter of Hendrick Coleman), and died in Penn's Neck, Salem County, NJ in the winter of 1737-38; he had nine children.

On September 3, 1687 Johannes Friend (then about 21) was called as a witness in a trial.

In October, 1690 John (Johannes Nilsson) Friend was indicted for shooting and killing John Simcock's horse and a cow belonging to John Van Culin. John's sister Susannah Friend was indicted for perjury in the case.

30 Mar. 1708 a deed was granted by John Budd to John Friend, alias Neles in Gloucester Co., NJ for (1) 200 acrea, (2) 10 acres. Source - Index of Land Documents in the possession of The Gloucester County Historical Society (Section V, Unrecorded Deeds).

... "to John Friend, County of Gloucester from Peter Lock and Woola (William or Olof) Dahlbo, County of Gloucester, 16 October, 1717 103 acres part of 4000 acres by John Reading purchased of Sarah Welsh and administrator of Susanna Turner, daughter and only surviving child of William Welsh, of New Castle, Pa." (Peter Lock is a son of The Rev. Lock.)

A deed was granted 12 May 1724 by Grantors: Andrew Dalbo & John Friend to

Joseph Parker at Raccoon Creek, Gloucester County, New Jersey - Area I-665 acres, Area II-25 acres, & Area III-25 acres. Remarks: Release deed. Source - Index of Land Documents in the possession of the Gloucester County Historical Society (Unrecorded deeds).

8 Dec. 1725 John Friend & Joseph Parker leased to Enock Enockson 665 acres at Raccoon Creek, Gloucester Co., NJ. Remarks: original. Source - Index of Land Documents in the possession of the Gloucester County Historical Society (Section VII, Misceellaneous Land Documents).

Johannes Friend, husband, Penns Neck, will 3-8-1737, proved 2-1-1737/8. Children: Andrew, Charles, Neals, Ephraim, John, Nanne, Mary and Sary, who has a daughter. (West Jersey wills). Source - Genealogical Data - The Salem Tenth - In West New Jersey, compiled by H. Stanley Craig.

Marriage Notes for JOHANNES FRIEND and ANNA (HENDRICKSDOTTER):

Johannes Friend married Anna Coleman about 1696. Source - LDS Batch/File No. 5025909 U. S., Maryland (as of Mar 1992) page 4,697.

     

Children of JOHANNES FRIEND and ANNA (HENDRICKSDOTTER) are:

	i.	 	ELENOIR (HELENA)3 FRIEND, b. January 26, 1696/97, Wicaco, Chester County, Pennsylvania; d. June 04, 1771, Penns Neck, Salem Co., New Jersey; m. JOHN SINNICKSON, Aft. 1721; b. January 26, 1696/97; d. Bef. December 01, 1739.
	Notes for ELENOIR (HELENA) FRIEND:

Helene Eleanor Friend, born about 1697. Source - LDS Batch/File No. 5025909 U. S., Maryland (as of Mar 1992) page 4,696.

Eleanor Friend, oldest child of Johannes (John) Friend and Anna Coleman was born in 1697. Recorded in Rudman's list of members Gloria Dei Church. Source - "Indian Blood", Evelyn Guard Olsen, pg. 19

27.

ii. CHARLES SWEED'S DELIGHT FRIEND, b. Abt. 1699, Crum Creek, Wicaco, Chester County, Pennsylvania; d. March 20, 1756, Frederick County, Maryland.

28.

iii. NILS (NICHOLAS) FRIEND, b. 1700, Crum Creek, Wicaco, Chester County, Pennsylvania; d. 1791, Buffalo Marsh, McHenry, Allegany Co., Maryland.

29.

iv. ANNA (NANNE) FRIEND, b. 1702, Crum Creek, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvnia; d. Aft. 1727.

30.

v. AUGUSTINE (EPHRAIM) FRIEND, b. 1704, Chester County, Pennsylvania; d. Bef. 1749, Penn's Neck,Salem County, New Jersey.

	vi.	 	JOSEPH FRIEND, b. 1706, Friends Cove, Bedford County, Pennsylvania; Stepchild.
	vii.	 	MARY (MARIA) FRIEND, b. 1706, Gloucester Co., New Jersey; m. ABRAHAM SAVOY, November 09, 1726, Christ Church, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; b. 1688; d. 1727.
	viii.	 	RACHEL FRIEND, b. 1708.

31.

ix. SARAH "SARY" FRIEND, b. 1708, Gloucester County, New Jersey; d. 1778, Gloucester Co., New Jersey.

32.

x. JOHANNES NILSSON FRIEND, b. September 09, 1713, Raccoon, Gloucester County, New Jersey; d. August 22, 1778, New Jersy.

33.

xi. PHILIP FRIEND, b. 1718, Frederick County, Maryland; d. May 05, 1801, West Bethlehem, Washington County, Pennsylvania.

	xii.	 	CARL NILSSON FRIEND, b. April 1716; d. April 26, 1749.
view all 18

Johannes (John) Nilsson Friend, I's Timeline

1666
September 8, 1666
Upland, Chester, Pennsylvania, United States
1696
August 1696
Age 29
Wicaco, Chester Co., PA
1697
January 2, 1697
Age 30
Chester Co., PA
1698
1698
Age 31
Crum Creek, Chester Co., PA
1698
Age 31
1702
1702
Age 35
1702
Age 35
1704
1704
Age 37
Chester Co., PA
1706
1706
Age 39
Friendscove, PA
1706
Age 39
Gloucester Co., NJ