Johannes Reinhard Keet, SV/PROG

Is your surname Keet?

Research the Keet family

Johannes Reinhard Keet, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Johannes Reinhard Keet

14,810 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Johannes Reinhard Keet, SV/PROG

Also Known As: "Koth"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: a. 1755 v. Bingen, Duitsland as matroos op die boot Vredenstein
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Reinhard Köth
Husband of Johanna Roos, b7c1 SM
Father of Marthinus Keet; Alida Keet; Lucas Keet, b3; Elsabé Keet and Johannes Rynhard Keet

Occupation: boerkneg 1759-1762, burger 1760
Managed by: Daniel Jacobus Botes, g2h3
Last Updated:

About Johannes Reinhard Keet, SV/PROG

KöTH JOHANN PHILIPP (S Koeth and Keet). - Erfurt. So., loaned as farmhand 1761 till after 1766. (CJ 1148: 32; CJ 1151: 44; CJ 1152: l0.)

KöTH JOHANNES REINHARD (S Keth and Keet). - Bingen. Son of the skipper Reinhard Köth (W. Schmidt, p. 141). Arr. 1755 as sa., farmhand 1759-62, b. 1762. ~ 9.5.1762 Johanna Roos. 6 children. + 18.7.1787. (GMR 1755-58; Rq. 1762: 146; CJ 1147: 18; G.R. nr. 445; Test. CJ 1099.)

- Dr. J. Hoge, Personalia of the Germans at the Cape, 1652-1806, Archives Year Book for South African History (Cape Town: Government Printer, Union of South Africa, 1946)

view all

Johannes Reinhard Keet, SV/PROG's Timeline

1762
May 9, 1762
1763
1763
1765
1765
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1767
1767
1769
December 24, 1769
1782
1782
1787
July 18, 1787
????
a. 1755 v. Bingen, Duitsland as matroos op die boot Vredenstein