Is your surname Kip?

Research the Kip family

Johannes Kip's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Johannes Kip

Also Known As: "Jesse Kip"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New Amsterdam (New York,NY)
Death: Died in Newtown, Queens, New York
Immediate Family:

Son of Jacob Hendricksen Kip and Maria de la Montagne
Husband of Catherina Kierstede and Maria Kip
Father of Jacobus Kip; Hans Kipp; Maria Kipp; Johannes Kip; Catharina Kipp and 4 others
Brother of Jacobus Kip; Maryken Kip; Rachel Kip; Samuel Kipp; Maria van Vleck and 5 others

Occupation: Miller
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Johannes Kip

Baptised 19 Dec 1660. License for marriage dated 30 Sep 1695

Moved before 1710 across the East River to Newtown, L.I. where he operated a gristmill at Fish's Point, which mill was bequeathed to him by his brother Jacobus Kipp whose will was proved Oct 31, 1702. On 16 Oct 1711, he purchased from Thomas and John Stevenson a fulling-mill constructed in 1691, the first to be established on Long Island. His will was proved 30 April 1722, with his cousin John Stevenson of of Westchester County an executor. I, Jesse Kip of Newtown, in Queens County. I leave to my wife Mary all my estate, real and personal, of houses, mills and goods while she remains my widow. His widow received a life interest in one-half residue if she remarried. To my son Jacobus, 10 pounds. Of the rest...the other half to my children, Jacobus, Abraham, Jesse, Johanes, Wilhelminus, Benjamin and Elizabeth.

His sons invariably spell their name Kipp. -------------------- Johannes Kip married Catherine Kierstead at the Fort in New York City on June 24, 1681. Catherine was baptized on Jan.4,1660. They had 14 children.

Johannes Kip was a brewer and a member of the Common Coucil from 1684 to 1685. He was Alderman in the years 1687, 1691 to 1693 and 1696 to 1697. In 1691 he was a Member of the Assembly.

• there is a variant of the baptism date for Johannes. See: http://www.geni.com/projects/New-Amsterdam-Baptisms-1639-1674/23875 "1655 Feb 21; Jacob Kip, Maria Montagnie; Johannes; Johannes de La Montagne, Hendrick Kip, Tryntie Kip"

view all 14

Johannes Kip's Timeline

1660
December 16, 1660
New Amsterdam (New York,NY)
December 19, 1660
New York, New York County, New York, United States
1681
September 4, 1681
Age 20
New York, New York, United States
1682
October 22, 1682
Age 21
New York, NY, USA
1684
September 1, 1684
Age 23
1686
September 17, 1686
Age 25
1693
January 24, 1693
Age 32
New York, New York, United States
1695
September 30, 1695
Age 34
Prob. New Amsterdam
1698
October 15, 1698
Age 37
1700
October 20, 1700
Age 39