Johannes Kirmeß, II

Is your surname Kirmeß?

Research the Kirmeß family

Johannes Kirmeß, II's Geni Profile

Records for Johannes Kirmeß

1,278,151 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Johannes Kirmeß, II

Nicknames: "Hanß Kirmeß", "Johann Kirmse", "Hans Kyrmeß"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kratschütz, Altenburger Land, Thüringen, Germany
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Son of Johannes Kirmeß, III and NN
Husband of NN Nitzsche
Father of Urban Kirmeß, I; NN1 Kirmeß; Johannes Kirmeß, III; NN2 Kirmeß; Veit Kirmeß, I and 4 others

Managed by: Hans Erik Foss Amundsen
Last Updated:

About Johannes Kirmeß, II

Hans Kirmeß (Johannes Kirmeß II) was a parish priest born in Kratschütz, Altenburger Land ca 1454 as the son of Hans Kyrmeß (Johannes Kirmeß I) (1). Johanne Kirmeß is recorded as Capellanus in Dresden in 1477 (2) and is likely identical with Hans Kermessen recorded as landowner in Göhren in 1482 (3).

(1) FamilySearch.org (IGI)

(2) Urkundenbuch der Städte Dresden und Pirna

(3) Margarethens Geschworne des Landgerichts attestiren, daß die Stadt Altenburg Geschoß von - 146 Aeckern im Glumen erklagt habe bie der Hulffe zu erheben in: Biographische Fragmente von der Churfürstin Margarethe, der Stammutter des gesammten durchlauchtigsten Hauses Sachsens, Johann A Schneider (1800)

view all 12

Johannes Kirmeß, II's Timeline

1454
1454
Altenburger Land, Thüringen, Germany
1479
1479
Age 25
Altenburger Land, Thuringen, Germany
1480
1480
Age 26
Altenburger Land, Thüringen, Germany
1480
Age 26
Altenburger Land, Thüringen, Germany
1485
1485
Age 31
Altenburger Land, Thüringia, Germany
1487
1487
Age 33
Altenburger Land, Thüringen, Germany
1490
1490
Age 36
Altenburger Land, Thüringen, Germany
1493
1493
Age 39
Altenburger Land, Thüringen, Germany
1497
1497
Age 43
Altkirchen, Thuringia, Germany
1500
1500
Age 46
Altenburger Land, Thüringen, Germany