Johannes Kuster

Is your surname Kuster?

Research the Kuster family

Johannes Kuster's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Johannes Kuster

Also Known As: "arrived in U.S. - Germantown PA about 1684"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kaldenkirchen, Nettetal, Viersen, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Death: Died in Germantown, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Place of Burial: Germantown, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Paulus Kuster, Sr. and Gertrude (Streyper) Streyhers Kuster
Husband of Gertrude Kuster and Elizabeth Kuster
Father of Koster KOSTER(KESTER); Abigail Custers; Charity Humbell; Jacob Custer; Christiana Custer and 9 others
Brother of Arnold Arndt Doors Kuster; Matthys Von Haren Kusters; Reiner Kuster; Anna Kuster; Hermanus Streypers Küster and 5 others

Occupation: Farmer/Burgess o Germantown, http://www.caoa-genes.org/dnaproj/dna-bios/PK0-bio.htm
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Johannes Kuster

"Johannes Küster or Koster, a son of Paul and Gertrude (Streyper) Küster, came with his parents from Crefeld, Germany, to America probably about 1685; and his name is given in a list of the thirty-four first inhabitants of Germantown, Pennsylvania, naturalized by the Deputy Governor the third month and 7th day, 1691, and is marked as a Quaker (Manuscript Book about Germantown in Pennsylvania Historical Society). The records show he was living at Bristol in 1693, and that he purchased some land at Skippack, in 1704, where he perhaps located for a while, though he doubtless resided at Germantown during the other years subsequent to his coming to America and prior to his death."

From:The Pound and Kester families: containing an account of the ancestry of John Pound (born in 1735) and William Kester (born in 1733) and a genealogical record of all their descendants and other family historical matter, Regan Printing House, 1904, p.303, found on Google Books -------------------- born 1670. died 1708 -------------------- http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/e/b/n/Grace--Ebneter/GENE3-0001.html "Paulus and Gertrude had seven known children, all of whom were baptized in the Reformed church at Kaldenkirchen." (cites baptismal information from the Kaldenkirchen Reformed Church Records).

     Arnold was baptized on June 9, 1669.
     Johannes was baptized on October 12, 1670.

Children of PAULUS KUSTER and GERTRUDE DOORS are: 2. i. ARNOLD5 CUSTER, b. Abt. 1669, Kaldenkirchen, Germany; d. 1739, Hanover Township, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania.

 	ii. 	  	JOHANNES CUSTER, b. Abt. 1670, Germany (Source: Chester E. Custer, "Pennsylvania Mennonite Heritage Volume IX, Number 3 July 1986 "The Kusters and Doors of Kaldenkirchen, Germany, and Germantown, Pennsylvania," page 28, Johannes was baptized on October 12, 1670. Jyn Huylkins and Agnes Doors, Gertrude's mother, were the witnesses. Both Arnold and Johannes would have been baptized by Jakob Flodrop.); d. Abt. 1708; m. ELIZABETH CASSEL, 31 Aug 1692, Abington Meeting Of Friends, Pennsylvania; d. Unknown.
view all 28

Johannes Kuster's Timeline

1670
December 10, 1670
Nettetal, Viersen, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
December 12, 1670
Kaldenkirchen, Viersen, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
December 12, 1670
Kaldenkirchen, Rheinland, Germany
December 12, 1670
Evangelical Reformed Church,Kaldenkirchen,Rheinland,Preussen, Germany
December 12, 1670
Evanf Ref Ch, Kaldenkirchen, Rheinland, Preussen
December 12, 1670
Evanf Ref Church, Kaldenkirchen, Rheinland, Preussen
December 12, 1670
Evanf Ref Ch, Kaldenkirchen, Rheinland, Preussen
1687
December 1, 1687
Age 16
Germantown, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
1690
January 15, 1690
Age 19
Germantown, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
1691
May 7, 1691
Age 20
Philadelphia City, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA