Johannes Leib

Is your surname Leib?

Research the Leib family

Johannes Leib's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Johannes Leib

Also Known As: "Leipp"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Reihen bei Sinsheim, Herzogtum Württemberg, Heiliges Römisches Reich Deutscher Nation
Death: Died in Manchester Township, Lancaster County, Province of Pennsylvania
Immediate Family:

Son of Hans Rudolph Leippe and Maria Agnes Lieb
Husband of Ann Margaretha Leib
Father of Johannes Jonas Leib; Esther Hartsell; Margaretha Leib; Elizabeth Zeigler; Christina Leib and 3 others
Brother of Anna Margaretha Finck; Paul Christian Leipp; Ulrich Leib; Anna Catherina Leib; Anna Catherine Leipp and 1 other

Managed by: Ben M. Angel
Last Updated:

About Johannes Leib

Biography

Information gathered by David Talbot, Sr.:

Johannas and Anna Margaretha emigrated to the U.S. arriving at the Port of Philadelphia on 09-18-1727 aboard the ship William and Sarah. With him were 3 other family members Some believe that his parents were also aboard. Johannes was baptized 08-05-1696 in Reihen, Germany and died in either 1754 or 1756. The ship William and Sarah arrived in Penn. with about 300 Swiss-German immigrants. Ships records indicate that the immigrants sailed from Rotterdam. Following the 30 year war, much of Germany lay in ruins. In early 1700's the severe persecution of the Protestants by the Roman Catholic church caused the German Reformed protestants to look for the New World and freedom from poverty and persecution. Upon arrival the immigrants were taken to the courthouse in Philadelphia. Each had to prove that he was not a convict and pledge allegiance to the Crown of England. It appears that Leib changed his name to Lipe after the family moved to North Carolina. [Bobby Dickerson]

Link:http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~talbotfamilyhistory/14227.htm'''

view all 11

Johannes Leib's Timeline

1696
August 5, 1696
Reihen bei Sinsheim, Herzogtum Württemberg, Heiliges Römisches Reich Deutscher Nation
1724
November 2, 1724
Age 28
PA, USA
1725
September 30, 1725
Age 29
Reihen, Heidleberg, Baden, Germany
1728
1728
Age 31
Reihan, Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany
1729
1729
Age 32
Pennsylvania, United States
1734
1734
Age 37
Pennsylvania, United States
1738
1738
Age 41
1739
March 5, 1739
Age 42
Province of Pennsylvania
1740
1740
Age 43
York County, Province of Pennsylvania
1743
July 15, 1743
Age 46