Johannes Meintjes, a1b4

Is your surname Meintjes?

Research the Meintjes family

Johannes Meintjes, a1b4's Geni Profile

Records for Johannes Meintjes

18,513 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Johannes Meintjes, a1b4

Also Known As: "Meintjes"
Birthplace: Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
Death: Died in Waveren, Western Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Johann Heinrich Meintjes, SV/PROG and Christina Bastiaans, b1 SM
Husband of Jacoba van Wyk, SV1b1c7
Father of Hendrik Meintjes, a1b4c1; Arie Meintjes a1b4c2; Johannes Petrus Meintjes; Albert Meintjes, a1b4c4; Magdalena Christina Meintjies b4c5 and 2 others
Brother of Anna Dorothea van den Berg, b1 SM; Francis Meijntjes, a1b2; Anna Maria Meijntjes, a1b3; Margaretha Meijntjes, a1b5; Anna Elisabeth Meijntjes, b6 SM and 2 others
Half brother of Anna Christina Horsel, b1; Anna Sophia Hörsel, b2 and Hendrina Hörsel, b3

Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Johannes Meintjes, a1b4

Johannes, also known as Jan and Johan (second son), married Jacoba van Wijk, was the father of seven children and is also the ancestor of all members of the Meintjes family. On 10th August, 1746 he was granted his first farm, Twee Fonteine, situated in the Koue Bokkeveld in the district of Waveren (the present district of Ceres). In the year 1757 he moved to the farms Vondeling and Welgemoed in the Roggeveld in the same district where he died on 9th January, 1764 at the age of 45. His wife remained on the farm until her three surviving sons moved away and settled on their farms. She died in Cape Town on 5th September, 1788.

view all 13

Johannes Meintjes, a1b4's Timeline

July 23, 1719
South Africa
July 23, 1719
Cape Town
July 23, 1719
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
May 12, 1747
Age 28
Stellenbosch, Western Cape, South Africa
Age 29
Waveren, South Africa
Age 30
Age 31
February 25, 1753
Age 34
Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
Age 37
Suid Afrika, Kaap