Johan Nicolaas Moolman, d1e3

Is your surname Moolman?

Research the Moolman family

Johan Nicolaas Moolman, d1e3's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Johan Nicolaas Moolman, d1e3

Also Known As: "Johan", "Jan", "b2c1d1e3"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Uitenhage, Cape, South Africa
Death: Died in Chipinga, Southern Rhodesia (Zimbabwe)
Place of Burial: Moolmansrus, Chipinga, Manicaland, southern Rhodesia
Immediate Family:

Son of Petrus Johannes Albertus Moolman, b2c1d1 and Aletta Maria Moolman
Husband of Catharina Elizabeth Frederika Moolman
Father of Catharina Elizabeth Frederika Moolman; Petrus Johannes Albertus Moolman, b2c1d1e3f2; George Reinhardt Phyfer Moolman; Johan Nicolaas Moolman; Jurie Johannes Moolman and 2 others
Brother of Petrus Johannes Albertus Moolman, b2c1d1e1; Hendrik Moolman, b2c1d1e2; Aletta Maria Moolman, b2c1d1e6; Wessel Hendrik Moolman, b2c1d1e5 and Johan Jacob Moolman

Occupation: Stock and Grain farmer
Managed by: June Barnes
Last Updated:

About Johan Nicolaas Moolman, d1e3

One of the leaders of the Moolman-Webster Trek to Southern Rhodesia in 1893

Johan Nicolaas Moolman was born 03 November 1835 in the district Uitenhage - in 1864 he married Catharina E F Pheiffer. They had 7 children. He farmed on Kransplaas dist. Humansdorp until 1875 when he decided to move to the Transvaal but due to circumstances he was forced to stay in Rouxville. he the move to Winburg and the to Lindley where he bought the farm Grootdam where he stayed for 10 years. He then moved to Heidelberg, Tvl and after 8 years he moved to Pietersburg. In 1892 he undertook a transport to Salisbury, Rhodesia with the intention of seeing whether he liked the place. Thereafter he decided to move to Fort Charter (Enkeldoorn)

--------------------

Johan Nicolaas MOOLMAN was one of the leaders of the Moolman Webster trek, which consisted of the two families, that arrived in Rhodesia in 1893. They combined into one trek only after arriving in Rhodesia.The Moolmans moved from the Pietersburg district eally in 1893 and intended to settle somewhere between Fort Victoria and Salisbury in the region of Enkeldoorn or Fort Charter. JN had heard of a wonderful new land where land was obtainable at a reasonable price.

The two families met while they were camped out near Fort Vic and the Websters decided to join the Moolmans. While they were there JN met up with an old friend of his Koot Swanepoel who recoomended that before he moved on he should have a look at the Melsetter area. He left the rest behind and followed the Moodie route by ox wagen and sledge. He met up with Tom Moodie and was so impressed with what he saw that he immediately decided to move to Gazaland. He met with Dr Jameson who recommended that he contact Dunbar Moodie from whom he obtained 2 farms.

While they were camped near Fort Vic. the Matebele Rebellion broke out and they were told to move to the Fort. They had hardly arrived there when the Matebeles arrived. Dr Jameson, Jack Bribant, and lord Pollard met with them while every man was armed and waiting if the attacked. When they left a Commando was sent to see if they were retreating. The commandos caught up with the Matebeles and a fierce battle ensued in which Matebeles were driven back and the people at the Fort were safe. Jurie one of JN's sons was part of the commando.

The trek moved to Gazaland and arrived on Moodies' farm on 30 August 1893. JN staked his farm 6 miles east from Moodie. They had a very difficult life as their cattle died of lung problems and tsetse flies. In 1896- 97 the "runderpest' broke out and the lost just about everything. The land was however very fertile and they started planting mieles and corn. This also had problems but they planted friut which was succesful. The guavas grew wild in the veld. They planted their own coffee trees.

Only JN' 3 yougest children went with him - the others were already married and farming in the Pietersburg district.

His eldest son Petrus Johannes Albertus followed in 1903.

view all 11

Johan Nicolaas Moolman, d1e3's Timeline

1836
November 3, 1836
Cape, South Africa
1864
June 16, 1864
Age 27
South Africa
1865
April 30, 1865
Age 28
1866
June 8, 1866
Age 29
1868
December 5, 1868
Age 32
Humansdorp, Cape Province, South Africa
1872
June 1872
Age 35
1874
October 3, 1874
Age 37
Cape, South Africa
1877
February 12, 1877
Age 40
South Africa
1879
October 20, 1879
Age 42
1919
June 12, 1919
Age 82
Chipinga, Southern Rhodesia (Zimbabwe)