Johannes Petri Stillerus

public profile

Is your surname Stillerus?

Research the Stillerus family

Johannes Petri Stillerus's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Johannes Petri Stillerus

Also Known As: "Johan Persson Stille"
Birthplace: Humlö, Länna socken, Uppland, Sweden
Death: Died in Funbo, Uppland, Sweden
Immediate Family:

Son of Per Persson Stille and Brigitta
Husband of Karin Enstadia and Karin Azaraeiedotter
Father of Kristina Johansdotter Stille
Brother of Olof Persson Stille; Axel Stille and Kristina Persdotter

Occupation: Kyrkoherde Funbo (C) 1644-1672, Pastor
Managed by: Christer Lyrholm
Last Updated:

About Johannes Petri Stillerus

Johan Persson Stille, skrevs 1625 in vid Uppsala universitet och blev senare kontraktsprost i Funbo och prästmötets ordförande 1657. Han utmärkte sig för att inte se ut som en präst varken i fråga om klädsel eller frisyr.

Rev. Johann Stille (say 1604-1672). House chaplain to Count Gabriel Bengtsson Oxenstierna, also Pastor of Fundbo, 1644-1672. Member of the Riksdag, 1649.

"Master Johan Stillerus of Roslagen. House chaplain to the Royal Treasurer Axel Oxentiserna. Pastor here (Fundbo), 1644. The Council greatly interfered with his appointment in 1643 because he had been a pastor only a short time, had no experience of suffering, and was like no other priest either in his mode of dress or in his hair style, and possessed no special eloquence. First Master, 1646. Member of the Riksdag (Parliament), 1649. Speaker of the ministerial assembly, 1657. Died 1672. Married the daughter of his predecessor of (Azarias Johannis Upsaliensis."

view all

Johannes Petri Stillerus's Timeline