Johannes Steyl, SV/PROG (1751 - c.1828) MP

‹ Back to Steyl surname

Is your surname Steyl?

Research the Steyl family

Johannes Steyl, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Steyh", "Stey"
Birthplace: Maulbach, Homberg, Giessen, Hesse, Germany
Death: Died in Riversdale, South Cape DC, Western Cape, South Africa
Occupation: Soldier - Dutch East India Company
Managed by: Brett Evan Smith
Last Updated:

About Johannes Steyl, SV/PROG

According to the baptism certificate in the Church of Maulbach, Germany on 15 July 1757 Johannes Steyhe has been baptised in Dannenrod, 5 km north of Maulbach and belonging to the parish of Maulbach. Johannes Steyh, his father, lived in Maulbach as a shephard and the child Johannes was born there. Maulbach is in the middle of germany, NNE of Frankfurt, not far away from the university towns of Marburg and Maulbach. Maulbach today 2012 is belonging to Homberg(Ohm) zip code 31315. Steyh or Steil was a rather common name in that area and still is today, although no longer in Marlbah. Many Steyhs in former centuries have been shephards as have been the Prog. in South Africa.

The Prog. as identified byhis birthdate in 1751 has not been the 1st to emigrate to South Africa. Concerning to the Maulbach church record an uncle of him, also named Johannes Steyh emigrated already in 1752, one year after the Prog in SA was born. The older Johannes Steyh was the godfather of the younger one.(sic). Research done and supplied by Dr. Wolfgang Seim, Malbach in 2012

Further to the inscription on the transscription in the Church record it was found that on the 6th of May 1722 Johannes, son of Peter Steyh wss baptised. Godfather Johannes Lutz, jnr., left behind son of Johannes Lutz, has been born on the 4th.

~~~~~

STEYL JOHANNES (S), according to W. Schmidt, p. 170, original name STEY, * 18.7.1751, son of Johannes Stey. - Maulbach. So. 1775-76, farmhand 1777-78, b. 1778. ~ 21.1.1779 Maria Catharina Müller, d. of Conrad Müller of Klein Lissa (q.v.). 8 children. (GMR 1775-76; CJ 1160: 18; Rq. 1778:63; Test. O.C. 104: 90.)

- Dr. J. Hoge, Personalia of the Germans at the Cape, 1652-1806, Archives Year Book for South African History (Cape Town: Government Printer, Union of South Africa, 1946)
view all 18

Johannes Steyl, SV/PROG's Timeline

1751
July 15, 1751
Homberg, Giessen, Hesse, Germany
July 15, 1751
Homberg, Giessen, Hessen, Germany
1775
1775
- present
Age 23
Dutch East India Company
1777
1777
- present
Age 25
1778
1778
- present
Age 26
1779
January 31, 1779
Age 27
Stellenbosch, Western Cape, South Africa
1780
1780
Age 28
1782
1782
Age 30
1784
May 21, 1784
Age 32
1786
July 16, 1786
Age 35
Swellendam, Western Cape, South Africa