Ваша фамилия Steyn?

Исследование фамилии Steyn

Записей с Johannes Steyn

128,339 Records

Поделитесь своим генеалогическим древом и фотографиями с людьми, которых вы знаете и любите

  • Стройте своё генеалогическое древо онлайн
  • Обменивайтесь фотографиями и видео
  • Технология Smart Matching™
  • Бесплатно!

Johannes Steyn, SV/PROG 3

Also Known As: "Stein"
Дата рождения:
Место рождения: Darmstadt, Hessen, Deutschland
Смерть: Умер
Ближайшие родственники:

Son of Anna Margarieta Meyer
Husband of Anna Elisabeth Diemer, SM-b6c4d3
Father of Johanna Steyn b1; Gabriel Pieter Steyn b2; Elbert Lucas STEYN b3; Anna Christina Steyn b4; Petronella Jacoba Steyn b5 и ещё 3

Профессия: Soldaat vir HOIK
Менеджер: Lodewyk Christiaan Steyn, b1c3d1...
Последнее обновление:

About Johannes Steyn SV/PROG 3

STEYN JOHANNES. - Darmstadt. So. 1778-53, corp. 1754, sergt. 1755, ensign 1760, lieutenant 1777, lieutenant-captain 1786, captain since 1787. ~ 1.6.1760 Anna Elisabeth ten Diemen (born at the Cape). 8 children. (GMR 1748-89; G.R. nr. 915; Test. O.C. 34: 19.)

- Dr. J. Hoge, Personalia of the Germans at the Cape, 1652-1806, Archives Year Book for South African History (Cape Town: Government Printer, Union of South Africa, 1946)

------------

van Darmstadt, Oberhessen, Duitsland 1748 of 1778 as soldaat v. HOIK, kaptein in 1787.

Source: SAG 12 p. 236

For the sake of distinguishing him from the other Steyn progenitors (stamvaders) of South Africa, he is mentioned as a3.

a1 - Douwe Gerbrandt Steyn

a2 - Johann Michael Steyn

a3 - Johannes Steyn

a4 - Johann Conrad Steyn

-------------------

In 1748 Johannes Steijn arrived in the Cape of Good Hope (most likely) from Darmstadt in Germany.

On 1760.06.01 he married Anna Elizabeth Diemer. Johannes' mother probably remarried as his and Anna's will of 1761 determine that in case of their death their children should go to his mother, Anna Margarieta Meyer in Darmstadt.

It seems that only their son Gabriel Pieter (1762-1819) left descendents in South Africa.

And on his turn, only two of Gabriel Pieter's sons, Elbert Lucas (1792-1859) and Gabriel Hendrik (1800-1870) left descendents beyond generation 4.

Gabriel Pieter's 2nd oldest son, Hendrik (1790-1875) had one son Hendrik (1846-1919), but he did not marry.

The descendents of Johannes Steyn can therefore be traced back to the split in the third generation between Elbert Lucas or Gabriel Hendrik about 200 years ago.

We do not know anything about Johannes' life in Europe. On his arrival in the Cape he was a soldier. Here is a summary of his known career in the Cape of Good Hope:

•1748-1753: soldier

•1754: corporal

•1755: sergeant

•1760: ensign (vaendrigh)

•1777: lieutenant

•1786: lieutenant-captain

•1787: captain

•1791.03.26: dies

Source: http://www.steyn.pro/genealogy/steyn/johannes/index.htm

открыть все 14

Хронология Johannes Steyn SV/{$w3} 3

1727
1727
Darmstadt, Hessen, Deutschland
1732
30 Ноября 1732
Возраст 5
South Africa
30 Ноября 1732
Возраст 5
Swellendam, Cape Of Good Hope, South Africa
1760
1 Июня 1760
Возраст 33
South Africa
1761
1761
Возраст 34
1762
18 Декабря 1762
Возраст 35
1764
1764
Возраст 37
1766
1766
Возраст 39
1767
1767
Возраст 40
1769
1769
Возраст 42