Johannes Walraven (1875 - d.) Icn_world

‹ Back to Walraven surname

View Johannes Walraven's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Johannes Walraven
  • Request to view Johannes Walraven's family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Johannis"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Krabbendijke, Zeeland, Netherlands
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Managed by: Tamara Greenway
Last Updated:

About Johannes Walraven

First Name: Johannes Last Name: Walraven Ethnicity: Holland, Dutch Last Place of Residence: Rilland Date of Arrival: May 31, 1898 Age at Arrival: 23y Gender: M Marital Status: M Ship of Travel: SPAARNDAM Port of Departure: Rotterdam, Holland Manifest Line Number: 0028

There was a Abraham Kraak (born 02-10-1863 Rilland) who married (18-03-1886 Rilland) with Klazina Walraven (born +/- 1865 Rilland). Klazina had a brother Johannes (born 05-12-1875) who was married with Jacomina Nagelkerke. The information I have from Ellis Island says that Johannes, Jacomina and their 8 months old daughter Adriana arrived at 31-05-1898 with the Spaarndam. The journey was paid by A. Kraak from Kenosha, Wisc.Jacomina died soon after the birth from her daughter Jenny. After the dead from her mother Jenny was raise by John Kraak and his wife Margareth. Possibly they had 2 children Jennie Ada (born 09-04-1906) and Lauretta (born 11-06-1914). Later Johannes married with a woman de Hamer (Jennie?) and they have 2 daughters Jeanette A. (died 11-07-1984 Kenosha) and Cornelia who died a few years before. Jeanette was married with K. Joseph Hamelink and Cornelia was married with Jake Hildebrandt, they had 2 children a son and a daughter. Joahnnes was owner of a Grocerystore, 6612 26th Av. Kenosha.
view all

Johannes Walraven's Timeline

1875
December 5, 1875
Krabbendijke, Zeeland, Netherlands
1897
March 11, 1897
Age 21
Krabbendijke, Zeeland, Netherlands
August 24, 1897
Age 21
Rilland-Bath, Zeeland, Netherlands
1898
May 31, 1898
Age 22
Kenosha, Wisconsin, United States
1905
September 28, 1905
Age 29
Kenosha, Wisconsin, United States
September 28, 1905
Age 29
Kenosha, Wisconsin, United States
????
????
????