Jan A Zabriskie (1682 - 1766)

‹ Back to Zabriskie surname

Is your surname Zabriskie?

Research the Zabriskie family

John A Zabriskie's Geni Profile

Records for Jan Zabriskie

143,012 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "John"
Birthplace: Hackensack, NJ, USA
Death: Died in Hackensack, Bergen County, New Jersey
Managed by: Eugene Thomas
Last Updated:

About Jan A Zabriskie

ID: I6246 Name: Jan * ZABRISKIE Prefix: Deacon Sex: M Birth: Abt 1682 in Ackinsack,New Jersey Death: 21 JAN 1766 in Hackensack,Bergen County,New Jersey Note:

   John A. Zabriskie, of the second generation, was born at Hackensack about 1682. He married (1) September 20, 1706, Elizabeth Claes Romeyn, who was born in 1683 at Graves End, L. I., and died near Hackensack, N. J., in 1712.
   He (2) married against December 6, 1712, Margaretta Johns Durie. He succeeded to the ownership of part of his father's lands. In 1720 he bought of Samuel Des Marest (2) a large farm at what is now Hawroth, N. J., some of which, until very recently, was owned by the descendants of his eldest son Albert. It extended from the Schraalenburgh road west to the Hackensack River. Some of his lands were claimed by Peter Sonmans, but were released to Zabriskie about 1761, by Hans Spier, agent of Sonmans.
   John A. Zabriskie was a farmer, but was active in township and church matters. He died in 1766. His second wife survived him. His children of the third generation were four by his first wife and nine by his second wife, to wit: Albert, Matilda, Nicholas, Christina, Elizabeth, John, Jacob, Elizabeth, Peter, Joost, Rachel, Cornelius, and Christian.
   Sources:
   Romeyn Romaine Family 1654....by Herbert S. Ackerman 1953....Pg's 7 & 8.,
   History of Paterson Passaic County New Jersey....by William Nelson 1901....Pg. 210.,
   BIOGRAPHY OF ABRAHAM OOTHOUT ZABRISKIE....Bergen County, New Jersey....Yje USGenWeb Project.iuo

Change Date: 1 JAN 1996 at 01:25:07

Father: Albrecht * ZABOROWSKIJ b: 1638 in Insterburg,Prussia Mother: Machtelt M. * VAN DER LINDE b: 19 JAN 1661 in New Amsterdam,New York

Marriage 1 Lysbeth 'Elizabeth' ROMEYN b: Bef 12 AUG 1683 in Gravesend,Long Island,New York

   Married: 20 SEP 1706 in Hackensack "ackninsack," New Jersey

Children

   Has Children Albert J. * ZABRISKIE b: Bef 24 AUG 1707 in Hackensack,Bergen County,New Jersey
   Has No Children Christina ZABRISKIE b: 3 MAR 1709 in Hackensack,Bergen County,New Jersey
   Has No Children Machteltie ZABRISKIE b: Bef 9 NOV 1710 in Hackensack,Bergen County,New Jersey
   Has Children Claes 'Nicholas' * ZABRISKIE b: Bef 4 MAY 1712 in Hackensack,Bergen County,New Jersey

Marriage 2 Margrietje * DURIE b: Abt 1693 in Hackensack,Bergen County,New Jersey

   Married: 6 DEC 1712 in New Jersey

Children

   Has No Children Elizabeth ZABRISKIE b: Abt 1714 in Hackensack,Bergen County,New Jersey
   Has No Children Jan J. ZABRISKIE b: Est 1717 in Hackensack,Bergen County,New Jersey
   Has Children Jacob J. * ZABRISKIE b: Bef 29 NOV 1718 in Hackensack,Bergen County,New Jersey
   Has Children Peter J. * ZABRISKIE b: Bef 5 NOV 1721 in Hackensack,Bergen County,New Jersey
   Has No Children Joost ZABRISKIE b: Est 1723 in Hackensack,Bergen County,New Jersey
   Has Children Joost J. * ZABRISKIE b: Bef 14 SEP 1727 in Hackensack,Bergen County,New Jersey
   Has Children Rachel * ZABRISKIE b: 7 SEP 1729 in Bergen County,New Jersey
   Has No Children Cornelius ZABRISKIE b: Abt 1732 in Hackensack,Bergen County,New Jersey
   Has Children Christian J. ZABRISKIE b: Bef 5 MAY 1734 in Hackensack,Bergen County,New Jersey c: 5 MAY 1734

-------------------- Married Marguerite Durier on Dec 6, 1712 after the death of his first wife, Lysbeth Romeyn.

view all 20

John A Zabriskie's Timeline

1682
1682
Hackensack, NJ, USA
1706
September 20, 1706
Age 24
Hackensack, New Jersey
1707
August 24, 1707
Age 25
Hackensack, Bergen County, New Jersey
1709
March 3, 1709
Age 27
Hackensack, Bergen County, New Jersey
1710
November 9, 1710
Age 28
Hackensack, Bergen County, New Jersey
1712
May 4, 1712
Age 30
Hackensack, Bergen County, New Jersey
1714
1714
Age 32
Hackensack, Bergen County, New Jersey
1716
August 5, 1716
Age 34
1717
1717
Age 35
Hackensack, Bergen County, New Jersey
1718
November 29, 1718
Age 36
Hackensack, Bergen County, New Jersey