Deacon John Adams, Sr.

Is your surname Adams?

Research the Adams family

Deacon John Adams, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Adams, Sr.

Nicknames: "Deacon"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Quincy, Norfolk, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Joseph Adams, Jr. and Hannah Adams
Husband of Susanna Adams and Susanna Adams (Boylston)
Father of US President John Adams; John Adams, 2nd President of the USA, Signer of the Declaration of Independence; Peter Boylston Adams, Capt; Elihu Adams and Nathaniel Adams
Brother of Rev. Joseph Adams; Samuel Adams; Josiah Adams; Hannah Adams; Ruth Adams and 2 others
Half brother of Mary Jones

Occupation: Leather Craftsman, Deacon, farmer and cordwainer
Managed by: Ryan Schroeder
Last Updated:

About John Adams, Sr.

John (1690–1761), was a fourth-generation descendant of Henry Adams, who emigrated from Braintree, England to Massachusetts Bay Colony in about 1636. The town was named Braintree after the town from which they had emigrated. He is descended from a Welsh male line called Ap Adam. His father was a farmer, a Congregationalist (that is, Puritan) deacon, a lieutenant in the militia and a selectman, or town councilman, who supervised schools and roads. His wife, Susanna Boylston Adams, was a descendant of the Boylstons of Brookline.

Adams was a modest family, but the Adams felt acutely the responsibility of living up to the family heritage: the founding generation of Puritans, who came to the American wilderness in the 1630s and established colonial presence in America. The Puritans of the great migration “believed they lived in the Bible. England under the Stuarts was Egypt; they were Israel fleeing …to establish a refuge for godliness, a city upon a hill.” By the time of their son, John Adams's birth in 1735, Puritan tenets such as predestination were no longer as widely accepted, and many of their stricter practices had mellowed with time, but John Adams “considered them bearers of freedom, a cause that still had a holy urgency.” It was a value system he believed in, and a heroic model he wished to live up to.

--------------------

John Adams (1690/1-1761) lived all his life in Braintree MA. His residence was at 143 Franklin Street. He was a cordwainer and farmer who accumulated some wealth and was able to educate his children. His is often known as Deacon John Adams, probably to distinguish him from his illustrious son, President John Adams.

--------------------

A farmer, a Congregationalist (that is, Puritan) deacon, a lieutenant in the militia and a selectman, or town councilman, who supervised schools and roads. -------------------- John Adams Birth: 1691 Death: 1761

Father of 2nd United States President John Adams. Episcopal Deacon.


Family links:

Parents:
 Joseph Adams (1654 - 1737)
 Hannah Bass Adams (1662 - 1705) 
Spouse:
 Susanna Boylston Adams (1699 - 1797) 
Children:
 John Adams (1735 - 1826)
 Elihu Adams (1741 - 1775)

Burial: Hancock Cemetery Quincy Norfolk County Massachusetts, USA Maintained by: Find A Grave Record added: Jun 13, 1998 Find A Grave Memorial# 3068

view all 14

Deacon John Adams, Sr.'s Timeline

1691
February 8, 1691
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts
March 15, 1691
March 15, 1691
Braintree, (Now Quincy), Norfolk, MA
1734
October 31, 1734
Age 43
Brookline, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States
1735
October 19, 1735
Age 44
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1735
Age 43
1738
October 16, 1738
Age 47
Braintree (now Quincy), MA
1741
May 29, 1741
Age 50
Braintree, (Now Quincy), Norfolk, MA
1761
May 25, 1761
Age 70
Quincy, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1761
Age 69
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts