Sergeant John Mapes Adams (USMC)

Is your surname Adams?

Research the Adams family

Sergeant John Mapes Adams (USMC)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


John Mapes Adams

Also Known As: "George Lawrence Day"
Birthplace: Haverhill, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
Death: Died
Place of Burial: Brooklyn, Kings, New York, USA
Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:

About Sergeant John Mapes Adams (USMC)

Find a Grave

Birth: Oct. 11, 1871 Haverhill Essex County

Massachusetts, USA Death: Jan. 6, 1921

Boxer Rebellion Congressional Medal of Honor Recipient. He enlisted in the United States Marine Corps, and served under the alias of "George Lawrence Day". While a Sergeant, he was detailed as part of the Marine Corps contingent in the China Relief Expedition during the 1900 Boxer Rebellion. He was awarded the CMOH for his bravery near Tientsin, China on July 13, 1900, with his citation reading "In the presence of the enemy, Adams distinguished himself by meritorious conduct". His Medal was awarded to him on July 19, 1901. (bio by: Russ Dodge)

Burial: Cypress Hills National Cemetery Brooklyn Kings County New York, USA Plot: Section 2, Grave 8262

view all

Sergeant John Mapes Adams (USMC)'s Timeline

October 11, 1871
Haverhill, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
January 6, 1921
Age 49
Brooklyn, Kings, New York, USA