John Alleyne, of Outwell

Is your surname Alleyne?

Research the Alleyne family

John Alleyne, of Outwell's Geni Profile

Records for John Alleyne

55,299 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

John Alleyne, of Outwell

Also Known As: "John FitzAlan", "John Allen"
Birthplace: Buckinghamshire, England
Death: Died in Outwell, Norfolk, England
Immediate Family:

Son of unknown father of John Allen and unknown mother of John Allen
Husband of Agnes Alleyne
Father of Thomas "The Elder" Allin and Ralph Allyn

Managed by: Rhonda-Lee Robin Allen Barber, U.E.
Last Updated:

About John Alleyne, of Outwell

John Allen

  • Birth: 1410 in Buckinghamshire, England
  • Death: 1459 in Outwell, Norfolk, England


  1. Agnes ALLEN b: 1411 in Buckinghamshire, England


  1. Thomas ALLEYNE b: 1430 in Outwell, Cambridgeshire, England


  1. UK, Extracted Parish Records. Death date: 1459 Death place: Marriage date: Marriage place: Norwich, St. Andrew, Norfolk, England


August 2014

Could not be the son of John FitzAlan, 1st Baron Arundel and Eleanor Maltravers, 2nd Baroness Maltravers. The baron died in 1379 - 30 years earlier. Disconnected.


  • From A Hisory of The Beck Family By Charlotte Reeve Conover 1907

"The Alleyne family originated with Sir Alans de Buchenhall, who held lordship of Buchenhall in Straffordshire in the reign of Edward 1. From him are descended the families of Allen, Allyn, Alleyn, and Alleyne. The crest is a horses's head out of a duel coronet, and the motto, " Non tua te moveunt, sed publiea vota" "Not thine own but the public wish," or, "Let not thine own desire, but that of others, move thee."

"The line can be traced directly back some three hundred years, with all collateral branches. The family includes names in high repute in English history and politics. They were lords of English manors, good English gentlemen, loyal to their king and their country, and equally to their own integrity and high purposes. You will find members of Parliment, vicars, scholars, philosophers, and military commanders."


  • Buckinghamshire, England

The name Buckinghamshire is Anglo-Saxon in origin and means The district (scire) of Bucca's home. Bucca's home refers to Buckingham in the north of the county, and is named after an Anglo-Saxon landowner. The county has been so named since about the 12th century; however, the county itself has existed since it was a subdivision of the kingdom of Mercia (585–919).

The history of the area, though, predates the Anglo-Saxon period and the county has a rich history starting from the Celtic and Roman periods, though the Anglo-Saxons perhaps had the greatest impact on Buckinghamshire: the geography of the rural county is largely as it was in the Anglo-Saxon period. Later, Buckinghamshire became an important political arena, with King Henry VIII intervening in local politics in the 16th century and just a century later the English Civil War was reputedly started by John Hampden in mid-Bucks.




  1. The Baronetage of England: Or The History of the English Baronets ..., Volume 3  By William Betham page 363 "Alleyne - of the Island of Barbadoes" created Baronet March 20, 1769
view all

John Alleyne, of Outwell's Timeline

Buckinghamshire, England
Age 15
Age 20
Outwell, Norfolk, England
Age 49
Outwell, Norfolk, England
Norwich, Norfolk, England