Is your surname Bailey?

Research the Bailey family

John Bailey's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Bailey

Also Known As: "John Bayly"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Prestbury Parish, Cheshire, England
Death: Died in at Sea before reaching Hogg Island, Surry, Virginia, USA
Immediate Family:

Husband of NN Bailey
Father of Mary Holt

Occupation: Ancient Planter
Managed by: Gene
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About John Bailey

Virginia Immigrants and Adventurers, 1607-1635: A Biographical Dictionary By Martha W. McCartney, page 100: https://books.google.com/books?id=orDbMGpInaQC&lpg=PA100&ots=WIX74hnZ2I&dq=Mary%20Bailey%20Holt&pg=PA100#v=onepage&q&f=false


John Bailey

Birth: 1575, England

Death: Feb. 20, 1620 Surry County Virginia, USA

John and his wife died it seems a fairly wealthy man. Leaving young Mary in the care of an overseer to care for her great weath until she grew up. Hogg Island in Virginia was at least part of this wealth.

Family links:


Children:

 Mary Bailey Holt (1609 - 1643)*
 

Burial: Lawnes Creek Parish Church Cemetery, Surry County, Virginia, USA


Created by: Chesnut/Behunin Descenda... Record added: Jan 22, 2013 Find A Grave Memorial# 103962825

Source: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=103962825

view all

John Bailey's Timeline

1575
1575
Prestbury Parish, Cheshire, England
1609
1609
Age 34
Prestbury Parish, Cheshire, England
1612
1612
Age 37
1620
February 20, 1620
Age 45
at Sea before reaching Hogg Island, Surry, Virginia, USA