John Baker, Sr.

Is your surname Baker?

Research the Baker family

John Baker, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Baker, Sr.

Also Known As: "Simeon"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Yarmouth, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
Death: Died in Sandwich, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Ancient Cemetery, South Dennis, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Francis Baker and Isabel Baker
Husband of Alice Baker
Father of Sarah Hathaway; John Baker, Jr.; Elizabeth Nickerson; Sarah Hathaway; Jonathan Baker and 3 others
Brother of Nathaniel Baker, Sr.; Thomas Baker, Sr.; Samuel Baker; Daniel Baker; William Baker, Sr. and 2 others

Managed by: Sally Thomas
Last Updated:

About John Baker, Sr.

From Sally Thomas:

John Baker

  • b. 1645
  • m. Alice Pierce about 1670,
    • dau of Abraham and Rebecca Pierce, baptized Barnstable 21 July 1650.

They lived in the part of Yarmouth that became South Dennis. In 1676, when the land-owners were taxed to pay for King Philips War, John’s tax was 1 pound, 2 shillings; his father’s was 2 pounds, 6 shillings 9d; his older brother Nathaniel’s was 1 pound, 14 shillings, 2d; and his younger brother Daniel’s 0 pounds, 13 shillings, 9d, all in exact proportion to age.

John’s will was written 25 Apr 1712 and was proved 2 July of the same year. His wife Alice was alive when the will was written, and was mentioned by name. It is often erroneously stated that Alice had died in 1673, an error that probably originated from the fact that Savage places Alice’s baptismal date close beside her father’s death date, which was 1673; and that his date has been taken for hers.

John had 7 children

  • 1.John
    • b. 31 May 1672
    • m. (Hannah Jones)
  • 2. Bethia
    • b. 30 Nov. 1673.
      • She is mentioned as Bethia Baker in the will of her brother Jonathan written in 1753.
  • 3. Sarah
    • b. Sept. 1677;
    • m. 15 Dec. 1698 Thomas Haddaway,
      • son of John and Elizabeth (Coleman).
    • Sarah died 12 Oct. 1710.
  • 4. Jonathan
    • b. 1679
    • m. (Elizabeth)
  • 5. Isaac
    • b. 1681
    • m. (Sarah Rich)
  • 6. Mary, or Mercy.
    • She was alive and named Baker when her brother Jonathan wrote his will in 1753.
  • 7. Elizabeth;
    • m. 19 Aug. 1696 John Nickerson of Chatham,
      • b. 10 Sept 1664, son of Nicholas and Mary Derby.
        • Elizabeth is said by Mr. Eardsley-Thomas in the introduction to the Twining Genealogy (1905 ed.) to have died 1711, this must be an error; for she was alive when her father wrote his will on 25 Apr 1712.
view all 15

John Baker, Sr.'s Timeline

1645
May 31, 1645
Yarmouth, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
1670
1670
Age 24
Duxbury, Plymouth Colony
1672
May 31, 1672
Age 27
Amesbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1673
November 30, 1673
Age 28
Yarmouth, Barnstable County, Dominion of New England (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1677
September 16, 1677
Age 32
1679
1679
Age 33
1682
1682
Age 36
Yarmouth, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
1684
1684
Age 38
Yarmouth, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
1712
April 25, 1712
Age 66
Sandwich, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
1934
November 17, 1934
Age 66