Is your surname Bangs?

Research the Bangs family

John Bangs's Geni Profile

Records for John Bangs

103,309 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Bangs

Also Known As: "John Banegs", "John Banks"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Norwich, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Hempstead, Essex, England
Place of Burial: St. Andrew's Church, Hempstead, Essex, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Bangs and Margaret Kinge
Husband of Jane Bangs
Father of Jonas Bangs; John Bangs; Edward Bangs; James Bangs; Sampson Bangs and 5 others
Brother of Robert Bangs; Edmund Bangs; Elizabeth Bangs and Sarah Bangs

Managed by: Christian Aaron PERKS
Last Updated:

About John Bangs

--------------------


About history

   * 'Pilgrim Hall Museum
   * http://www.pilgrimhall.org/bangsedward.htm
   * Edward Bangs was born in England, probably in 1591. In his will, written in 1677, he says he is aged 86 years. He is probably the same Edward Bangs who was baptized in 1591 at Penfield, County Essex, England, the son of 'John and Jane (Chavis) Bangs'.
   * Edward Bangs arrived in Plymouth in 1623 on the Anne.
   * Edward Bangs married Lydia Hicks sometime after 1627. Robert Hicks, Edward’s father-in-law, had arrived in Plymouth in 1621 on the Fortune. The rest of the Hicks family – Robert’s wife Margaret, and their three children, Samuel, Phoebe and Lydia, arrived on the Anne (as did Edward Bangs). Edward and Lydia Hicks Bangs had one son, John. Lydia died in the mid-1630s. Edward remarried, to Rebecca [last name uncertain]. Edward and Rebecca had 9 children.
   * _________________________
   * 'Plymouth Colony, its history & people, 1620-1691 By Eugene Aubrey Stratton
   * http://books.google.com/books?id=1...

read more

   * 'Pilgrim Hall Museum
   * http://www.pilgrimhall.org/bangsedward.htm
   * Edward Bangs was born in England, probably in 1591. In his will, written in 1677, he says he is aged 86 years. He is probably the same Edward Bangs who was baptized in 1591 at Penfield, County Essex, England, the son of 'John and Jane (Chavis) Bangs'.
   * Edward Bangs arrived in Plymouth in 1623 on the Anne.
   * Edward Bangs married Lydia Hicks sometime after 1627. Robert Hicks, Edward’s father-in-law, had arrived in Plymouth in 1621 on the Fortune. The rest of the Hicks family – Robert’s wife Margaret, and their three children, Samuel, Phoebe and Lydia, arrived on the Anne (as did Edward Bangs). Edward and Lydia Hicks Bangs had one son, John. Lydia died in the mid-1630s. Edward remarried, to Rebecca [last name uncertain]. Edward and Rebecca had 9 children.
   * _________________________
   * 'Plymouth Colony, its history & people, 1620-1691 By Eugene Aubrey Stratton
   * http://books.google.com/books?id=17zCU76ZtH0C&pg=PA239&lpg=PA239&dq=Genealogy+of+the+Bangs+Family&source=bl&ots=Tk9WMgyvCx&sig=J5y96H0sX0Md00n6T2n5qIED5qo&hl=en&ei=bZonTcHaIIuusAOQm73zBg&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=4&ved=0CCUQ6AEwAzge#v=onepage&q=Genealogy%20of%20the%20Bangs%20Family&f=false
   * Pg. 238
   * Bangs, Edward - Arriving at Plymouth in 1623 on the Anne, Edward Bangs was probably born ca. 1591, for he said he was age eighty-six in 1677. Dawes-Gates (2:61-68) has a section on him and cites the evidence to show that he was probably identical with the Edward Bangs who was baptized on 28 October 1591 in Panfield, Essex, England, the son of 'John and Jane (Chavis) Bangs'. he married (1) after 1627 Lydia Hicks, daughter of Robert and Margaret Hicks (she may have been the second wife, for Dawes-Gates suggests that he may have had an earlier one, and, (2) Rebecca (?Hobart). *____________________
   * 'Edward Banges the pilgrim : a narrative (1916)
   * http://www.archive.org/details/edwardbangespilg00bang
view all 33

John Bangs's Timeline

1560
1560
Norwich, Norfolk, England
1586
January 30, 1586
Age 26
Of Panfield, Essex, England
January 30, 1586
Age 26
Of Panfield, Essex, England
January 30, 1586
Age 26
Of Panfield,Essex,England
June 30, 1586
Age 26
Hempstead, Norfolk, England
1589
July 7, 1589
Age 29
Chechester, Hempstead, Essex, England
July 7, 1589
Age 29
Hemphill, Essex, England
1591
October 28, 1591
Age 31
Panfield, Essex, England
1593
1593
Age 33
Hempstead, Essex, , England
1596
1596
Age 36
Panfield, Essex, England