John Batchelder, II

Is your surname Batchelder?

Research the Batchelder family

John Batchelder, II's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Batchelder, II

Also Known As: "John Batcheller", "John Bachelder"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Reading, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Reading, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Sgt. John Batchelder and Rebecca Batchelder
Husband of Sarah Batchelder; Hannah Batchelder and Hannah Batchelder
Father of John Batchelder, III; Henry Batchelder; Rebecca Hartshorn; Sarah Pratt; Samuel Batchelder and 3 others
Brother of John Batchelder; Mark Batchelder; Mary Cowdery; Samuel Batchelder; David Batchelder and 1 other

Occupation: Yeoman
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Batchelder, II

John Batchelder

  • Born about 1634  Reading, MA  
  • Died 17 September 1705  Reading, MA  
  •  Father Sergt. John Batchelder,   b. about 1604, Kent, England ,   d. 3 March 1676, Reading, MA
  • Mother Rebecca [Batchelder],   b. about 1611,   d. 9 March 1661/2, Reading, MA
  • Married: 1) Sarah Lunt 2) Hannah Boynton, widow of Nathaniel Warner 3) Hannah (Poore?)

Pane-Joyce Genealogy

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Family of Sergt. John Batchelder (337) & Rebecca [Batchelder]

704. John Batchelder. Born ca 1634 in Reading, MA. John died on 17 Sep 1705 in Reading, MA.

John resided in Reading. He was a soldier in King Philip’s War. He was selectman from 1676 to 1702, and Town Clerk from 1694 to 1697.

On 7 Jan 1662 John first married Sarah Lunt, daughter of Henry Lunt (21 Dec 1610-10 Jul 1662) & Anne [Lunt], in Reading, MA.14 Born on 8 Nov 1639 in Newbury, MA. Sarah died in Reading, MA, on 21 Dec 1685; she was 46.

Their children include:

2625 i.  Rebecca Batchelder (30 Oct 1663-) 
2626 ii.  John Batchelder (23 Feb 1665/6-2 Nov 1732) 
2627 iii.  Henry Batchelder (Died soon) (29 Jul 1668-11 Nov 1668) 
2628 iv.  Sarah Batchelder (9 Jul 1670-4 Jul 1751) 
2629 v.  Samuel Batchelder (23 Jan 1671[/2]-ca 1704) 
2630 vi.  Nathaniel Batchelder (17 Mar 1674/5-18 May 1763) 

On 10 May 1687 John second married Hannah [Batchelder] in Reading, MA.14 Hannah died on 5 Oct 1693 in Reading, MA.14

Their children include:

2631 i.  Mary Batchelder (19 Nov 1688-22 Oct 1754) 
2632 ii.  Elizabeth Batchelder (18 Aug 1691-) 

On 12 Jun 1694 John third married Hannah [Batchelder] in Reading, MA.14 Hannah died on 8 Aug 1722 in Reading, MA.14

----

Source: Vital Records of Reading Massachusetts to the year 1850. Compiled by Thomas W. Baldwin. Boston 1912.

view all 15

John Batchelder, II's Timeline

1634
1634
Reading, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1638
November 20, 1638
Age 4
Salem, Essex, Mass
1662
January 7, 1662
Age 28
Reading, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1663
October 30, 1663
Age 29
Reading, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1666
February 23, 1666
Age 32
Reading, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
May 4, 1666
Age 32
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
1668
July 29, 1668
Age 34
Reading (Middlesex) Massachusetts
1670
July 9, 1670
Age 36
Reading, Middlesex, MA
1671
January 23, 1671
Age 37
Reading (Middlesex) Massachusetts
1675
March 17, 1675
Age 41
Reading (Middlesex) Massachusetts