John Berney Crome (1794 - 1842) MP

public profile

View John Berney Crome's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to John Berney Crome
  • Request to view John Berney Crome's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Bernay"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Norwich, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Norfolk, England
Managed by: June Barnes
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About John Berney Crome

John Berney Crome (1 Dec 1794 – 15 Sep 1842) was an English landscape and marine painter associated with the Norwich School of artists. He is sometimes known as "John Bernay Crome" or by the nickname "Young Crome" to distinguish him from his father, "Old Crome".

Crome was born in Norwich, Norfolk, the eldest son (of two) of eight children of John Crome, a distinguished landscape artist and founder of the Norwich Society of Artists. He attended Norwich Grammar School until he was 18 years of age (where a friend and fellow pupil was George Vincent). At the same time, with ambitions of becoming an artist, he accompanied his father on sketching expeditions.

Later, Crome assisted his father in teaching, and was appointed landscape painter to the Duke of Sussex. He became a member of the Norwich Society of Artists and had many of his pictures exhibited there between 1806 and 1830. He was appointed Vice-President of the society in 1818 and subsequently President on several occasions.

On the death of his father in April 1821, Crome continued his father's art teaching practice and occupied the family house in Gildengate Street, Norwich, to which he added a studio. In conjunction with John Sell Cotman, he took a lively interest in the re-opening of the Norwich Society of Artists in 1828 (which had closed in 1825 after demolition of its old premises). Between 1811-43, he had many works exhibited at the Royal Academy, British Institution and Society of British Artists in London. He also made many trips to the continent, drawing and painting in France, Holland, Belgium and Italy.

Owing to his extravagant habits, Crome went bankrupt in 1831, when the contents of his father's house were sold, and many of "Old" Crome's paintings and his own works were disposed of. He moved to Great Yarmouth in 1835 where he continued to teach drawing until his death in September 1842.

Crome was twice married, leaving a widow but no children.

"England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975"

  • Name: John Barney Crome
  • Gender: Male
  • Christening Date: 14 Dec 1794
  • Christening Place: SAINT GEORGE COLEGATE,NORWICH,NORFOLK,ENGLAND
  • Birth Date: 08 Dec 1794:
  • Father's Name: John Crome
  • Mother's Name: Pheby Barney
  • Indexing Project (Batch) Number: C04801-1
  • System Origin: England-ODM
  • GS Film number: 993666

Citing this Record

"England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/J9WC-3F2 : accessed 07 Jul 2013), John Barney Crome, 08 Dec 1794.

"England Marriages, 1538–1973 "

  • Name: John Berney Crome
  • Spouse's Name: Dorcas Sarah Burcham
  • Event Date: 28 Dec 1824
  • Event Place: Saint George Colegate,Norwich,Norfolk,England
  • Indexing Project (Batch) Number: M04801-1
  • System Origin: England-ODM
  • GS Film number: 0993666, 0993671

Citing this Record

"England Marriages, 1538–1973 ," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/V5VP-6CX : accessed 07 Jul 2013), John Berney Crome and Dorcas Sarah Burcham, 28 Dec 1824.

The name of his first wife is not known.

view all

John Berney Crome's Timeline

1794
December 8, 1794
Norfolk, England
December 14, 1794
Norfolk, England
1824
December 28, 1824
Age 30
Norwich, Norfolk, England
1842
September 15, 1842
Age 47
Norfolk, England
????