Is your surname Bilyeu?

Research the Bilyeu family

John S Bilyeu's Geni Profile

Records for John Bilyeu

59,401 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

John S Bilyeu

Also Known As: "Billiou", "Belyou", "bilyeu/belyou/BILYEW/Belyou/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Alleghany, Maryland
Death: Died in Iberia, Miller, Missouri, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Peter Bilyeu, 1731 and Margaret Bilyeu
Husband of Sarah "Sallie" Bilyeu and Rachel Bilyeu
Father of Peter Bilyeu; Didamia Denney; John Bilyeu; William M Bilyeu; Delia Osborne and 10 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John S Bilyeu

http://family.sevenels.net/getperson.php?personID=I045&tree=sbl

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/l/e/i/Vera-M-Leisure/GENE3-0008.html

Isacc and brothers John, and William volunteered from Overton Co., Tn., in Bradley's 1st Regt. of Tenn., in the campaign against the Creek Indians; (War of 1812). Listed in Capt. John Kennedy's Company of Overton County, First Regiment, Tennessee Volunteer Militia Infantry are: Isaac Belyou, John Belyou and William Belyou. This company was in service from 4 Oct 1813 to 28 Dec 1813.

John's first wife was Sarah "Sally" McGrew. John moved to Kentucky early in their marriage. They had 13 children, including William, who was born on Feb. 15, 1809 in Kentucky. John was a farmer and a blacksmith. He later moved his family to Overton, Co. Tennessee. He fought in the War of 1812, as part of the struggle against the Creek Indians. He later moved to Illinois.

After Sarah died, John married Rachel Carr. They moved to Miller Co., MO, along with other family. He and Rachel had two boys,

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=woofer5&id=I0757


http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=woofer5&id=I0757

view all 19

John S Bilyeu's Timeline

1775
1775
Alleghany, Maryland
1796
1796
Age 21
Washington Co., IN
1800
1800
Age 25
Kentucky, United States
1802
1802
Age 27
Hardin, Kentucky, United States
1806
1806
Age 31
1809
1809
Age 34
Kentucky, United States
1812
1812
Age 37
Overton County, TN
1812
Age 37
Monroe, Overton Co. TN
1814
March 4, 1814
Age 39
Overton County, Tennessee, United States