John Thomas*18 Byrd

Is your surname Byrd?

Research the Byrd family

John Thomas*18 Byrd's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


John Thomas Byrd, Goldsmith of London

Also Known As: "John Thomas Bird", "Thomas Byrd"
Birthplace: London, Middlesex , England
Death: Died in City of London, Middlesex, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas*17 Bird, Vintner of London and Elizabeth*17 (Byrd) Bird
Husband of Grace Elizabeth Stegge
Father of Elizabeth Byrd; William Evelyn Byrd, of Westover; Thomas Byrd, Sr.; Sarah Robinson; John Bird and 2 others
Brother of Thomas Bird and William Byrd, "of Martin's Brandon", Surry

Occupation: Goldsmith
Managed by: Angus Wood-Salomon
Last Updated:

About John Thomas*18 Byrd

John Bird, b: 1620 Cheshire, London, England, also died in there in 1677. He never immigrated to the Virginia Colony. He never changed his surname from Byrd to Bird. He was a goldsmith, having apprenticed with John Trevillian. John was socially considered, at best, middle class. He died 1677. His wife, Grace Stegge, died in 1688 in London.

John married Elizabeth (LNU) and to this union at least 2 children were born: William and Thomas, who both immigrated to VA. William was the elder son and inherited much property from his Uncle Thomas Stegge. He became quite properous in Indian trading and later tobacco plantations. Thomas, not having inherited any land in Virginia, remained in England until after the death of his first wife and child in 1691-92; he then immigrate to what is now Henrico Co., VA and married a second time.

JOHN BYRD/Burde/Bird was the second son of THOMAS BYRD of London and ELIZABETH BYRD (cousins).

Spouse: Grace Elizabeth Stegge Byrd (1625 - 1690)

Children: William Evelyn Byrd (1652 - 1704) and Thomas Byrd (1654 - 1710).

Find A Grave Memorial# 43313563 -

  • ************************************************************************************************

35. JOHN THOMAS*18 BYRD (THOMAS*17 BIRD, THOMAS*16 LE BIRD, HENRY*15, THOMAS*14, JOHN*13, JOHN*12, JOHN*11, JOHN (JOHANES)*10, DAVID*9, HUGH*8, DAVID*7, RICHARD*6, HUGH*5, CHARLTON HUGO*4, HUGO*3, HUGO*2, CARLTON HUGO*1) was born 1620 in Brexton, Cheshire, England, and died 1677 in London, England.

He married GRACE ELIZABETH STEGGE 1651 in London, England, daughter of THOMAS STEGGE and ELIZABETH. She was born 1625 in Edmonton,Middlesex,England, and died 1690 in London, England.

Notes for JOHN THOMAS BYRD: [byrd tree.FTW] Residence: Edmonton, Middlesex, England Occupation: Goldsmith Reference Number: Eng Marriag Note: bound apprentice to John Trevillian 1/31/1633-1634

Notes for GRACE ELIZABETH STEGGE: [byrd tree.FTW] Grace Stegge, half-sister to William Bird's wife Hannah;

7 children Children of JOHN BYRD and GRACE STEGGE are:

39. i. MARY19 BIRD, b. 1643, London, England; d. 1683.

40. ii. WILLIAM BYRD I, b. 1652, London, England; d. December 04, 1704, Westover, Charles City, VA.

41. iii. THOMAS BIRD, b. 1653, London, England; d. March 12, 1709/10, Virginia.

42. iv. JOHN BYRD, b. 1654, England; d. 1677, London, England.

v. ELIZABETH BIRD, b. 1657, Edmonton,Middlesex,England; m....RAND.

vi. SARAH BIRD, b. 1659, London, England; m. ...ROBINSON; b. 1650, London, England.

vii. GRACE STEGGE BIRD, b. 1660, London, England; d. 1678, England; m. ...RICHARD; b. 1655.

view all 11

John Thomas*18 Byrd's Timeline

London, Middlesex , England
Age 30
Edmonton, Middlesex, , England
Age 31
London, England
Age 32
London, Middlesex, England
Age 33
City of London, England
Age 34
Age 38
London, Middlesex, , England
Age 39
London, Middlesex, England
Age 40
London, Middlesex , England
Age 57
City of London, Middlesex, England