John Sevier (1769 - 1815) MP

‹ Back to Sevier surname

6

Matches

0 0 6
Adds more complete birth place, more complete death place, burial place, middle name and spouse(s).

View John Sevier's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to John Sevier
  • Request to view John Sevier's family tree

Share

Nicknames: ""Dirty Jack or "Black Jack""
Birthplace: Shenandoah County, Province of Virginia
Death: Died in Charleston, Charleston County, South Carolina, United States
Occupation: Frontiersman
Managed by: Susanna Engberg Barnevik
Last Updated:

About John Sevier

John "Black Jack" Sevier was born September, 1769 in Virginia. He married Susannah Conway around 1796, they had six children. John died in 1815 on a ship near Charleston, South Carolina and was buried at sea.

view all 12

John "Black Jack" Sevier's Timeline

1769
September, 1769
Shenandoah County, Province of Virginia
1797
June 9, 1797
Age 27
Greene County, TN, USA
1799
December 10, 1799
Age 30
1800
1800
Age 30
1801
November 4, 1801
Age 32
Greene County, Tennessee, United States
1803
November 2, 1803
Age 34
Greene County, TN, USA
1806
October 30, 1806
Age 37
Greene County, TN, USA
October 30, 1806
Age 37
Warrensburg, TN, USA
1810
October 30, 1810
Age 41
Greene, Tennessee, United States
1815
1815
Age 45
Charleston, Charleston County, South Carolina, United States