John Adam Blazovic (1884 - 1965)

‹ Back to Blazovic surname

Is your surname Blazovic?

Research the Blazovic family

John Adam Blazovic's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Blazovich"
Birthplace: Nitrianska Blatnica, Nitriansky kraj, Slovakia
Death: Died
Managed by: Michael Thomas Daly
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About John Adam Blazovic

Immigration Information:

Name: Janos Blasovies (Blazovich) Arrival Date: Mar 1909 Age: 24 Estimated Birth Year: abt 1885 Gender: Male Race: Slovak Port of Departure: Bremen, Germany Ship Name: Breslau Port of Arrival: Baltimore, Maryland Friend's Name: Jos Fornlogyi Last Residence: Toczolaj or Paszolay, Nytra, Hungary Next of kin his father Janso

Village Info: Obsolovce. "Paczolaj" is former name of this village. Obsolovce today is a part of village "Horne Obdokovce" (look at the attached map, please).

Villages Obdolovce and Horne Obdokovce were branches of Parish Office in Velke Ripnany. The registers from this parish are saved in the State Archives in Nitra from 1690 - 1896.

Surname Blazovic you can say as Blazovich. You can find various forms of Slovakian surnames (Pollak, too), because their writing did was not steady. In my country to 1918 used officialy only Hungarian, Latin and German, Slovak only exceptionally and only in speaking contact.

Czechoslovak(ia) country did not exist prior to the year 1918. When John Blazovic and Mary Pollack were born, the Czech and Slovak Land belonged to the Austrian Hungarian Empire. Based on immigration data record Janos (Hungarian name for John) Blasovies (Blazovich) lived in Paszolay, Nytra, Hungary. The name Toczolaj is most likely misspelled by the immigration officer. There is a community with the name Paczolaj (now called Obsolovce) located in the county of Topolcany in Nitra region.

Blažovič (this is the modern Slovak spelling)

"Toczolaj or Paszolay, Nytra, Hungary", is present Obsolovce, now part of Horné Obdokovce. The various historical spellings of the town name are: 1773 Paczolay, Obsolowitz, Obsolowcze, 1786 Paczolaj, Pacscholaj, Obsolowce, 1808 Paczolaj, Obsolowce, 1863–1907 Pacolaj, 1913 Pacola, 1920–1976 Obsolovce.

Naturalization Court of Common Please Court: Hackensack NJ, Naturalization Date June 8, 1928 Residing 227 Main St. Lodi, NJ

view all

John Adam Blazovic's Timeline

1884
August 14, 1884
Nitrianska Blatnica, Nitriansky kraj, Slovakia
1909
January 25, 1909
Age 24
1916
July 13, 1916
Age 31
1928
June 8, 1928
- June 8, 1928
Age 43
Hackensack, Bergen, NJ, USA

Naturalization Court Common Please Court, Hackensack NJ
Naturalization Date: June 8, 1928
Residing at 227 Main Street Lodi New Jersey
Born 08/20/1884 in Czech Slovakia
C file # C-2763331

1965
May, 1965
Age 80