Is your surname Bobo?

Research the Bobo family

John Bobo's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Bobo

Also Known As: "John Boboe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Caroline, Virginia
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Spencer Bobo, Sr. and Jane Bobo
Brother of Gabriel R. Baubeau; Reverend Spencer Baubeau / Bobo; Mary Elizabeth Holt; Absalom Bobo; Moses Bobo and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

About John Bobo

John Bobo was born c.1732 in Virginia. He was the son of Spencer Baubeau (or Bobo) and wife Jane Wofford. He was also known as John Boboe. He died after 1777.

Not much is known about John, other than where his name appears on land transactions and court documents. He was still living at home in 1753. He was uneducated and signed documents "with his mark." He died after 1777 (last known document he signed), possibly in Virginia, but he may have moved on to North or South Carolina, as many of his family had done.

  • While involved in suit against Lynch Head, Spencer Bobo named John Bobo as the only other family member in his household in 1753. (Orange Co., VA Order Book 3, p. 639).
  • John Boboe named in a deed dated July 24, 1761. (Deed Abstracts of Orange County, Virginia, Deed Book 13, p. 201-202).
  • At a court held on August 4,1777 in Prince William County, an indenture between John Hooe and William Tyler for 6 pounds for the lease of a 75 acre tract of land was witnessed by Thomas Bobo and John Bobo. Both signed with their mark. (Prince William County Deed Book T, 1774-1779, pp. 337-339).
  • At a court held on October 9, 1777 in Prince William County, an indenture between John and Ann Hooe and William Hepburn of Fairfax County for 349 pounds for the sale of 100 acres was witnessed by Gabriel Boboe and John Boboe. Both signed with their mark. (Prince William County Deed Book T, 1774-1779, pp. 432-434)

It is extremely important to use the correct county names when working with early Virginia families. John Bobo could not have been born in Culpeper County, as some web-trees state. That county was not formed until 1749, from lands originally in Orange County, Virginia. Caroline County was formed in 1728 and included land originally in Essex, King and Queen and King William Counties. As his family held land in King William County, it is most likely that John was born in Caroline County.

Links to additional material:

view all

John Bobo's Timeline

1732
1732
Caroline, Virginia
1777
1777
Age 45